Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

BB , WATKINS-PITCHFORD, D.J. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BB , WATKINS-PITCHFORD, D.J. CONFESSIONS OF A CARP FISHER
LONDON EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE 1950 1st Edition Hard Cover Good VG WATKINS PITCHFORD , DENYS "BB" 
H/b , Dust Jacket , Good/VG , 1st edition , illustrated , green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. x+179pps. B/W Frontis + Vignettes and line illustrations by the author "BB" An oportunity to acquire a 1st Edition 1st printing of the author's celebrated book on Carp- the "Big Game " of the inland angler. [ tackel for tackle line 7 page 2] Good/VG (book- downgraded to good with adjustment to price because of extensive foxing to edges of book block prelim and end pages. Cloth a little faded at extremities and gilt to spine a little dulled. No previous owner name or inscription. Dust Jacket- Moderate rubbing to extremities with small chips, nicks and tears. Max tear 10mm approx to top front panel. max chip 5x2mm around top front corner. Non price clipped - cover 9s.net 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 BB , WATKINS-PITCHFORD, D.J. CONFESSIONS OF A CARP FISHER
London EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE 1950 1st Edition Hard Cover Good VG WATKINS PITCHFORD , DENYS "BB" 
H/b , Dust Jacket , Good/VG , 1st edition , illustrated , green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. x+179pps. B/W Frontis + Vignettes and line illustrations by the author "BB" An oportunity to acquire a 1st Edition 1st printing of the author's celebrated book on Carp- the "Big Game " of the inland angler. [ tackel for tackle line 7 page 2] Good/VG (book- downgraded to good with adjustment to price because of extensive foxing to edges of book block prelim and end pages. Cloth a little faded at extremities and gilt to spine a little dulled. No previous owner name or inscription. Dust Jacket- Moderate rubbing to extremities with small chips, nicks and tears. Max tear 10mm approx to top front panel. max chip 5x2mm around top front corner. Non price clipped - cover 9s.net 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 BB , WATKINS-PITCHFORD, D.J.  SEPTEMBER ROAD TO CAITHNESS AND THE WESTERN SEA
LONDON  NICHOLAS KAYE  1962  1st Edition  Hard Back  VG  VG  D.J.WATKINS-PITCHFORD  
Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. 168pp. Colour frontis, Map and many b/w scraper board illustrations. Record of the author and illustrator's caravan journey to the remote Scottish Highlands. VG/VG (book- foxing to rear endpaper with a hint of foxing to last printed page. No previous owner name or insc. D/J - non price clipped- cover 21s net. Foxing to top edge and foredge of rear flap fold and shelf soiling to white rear panel. Spine a little colour faded but not signficant. Mild rubbing to extremities with associated colour loss. Now in proprietary protective wrapper).  
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 BB , WATKINS-PITCHFORD, D.J.  The Best of "BB" An Anthology
LONDON  MICHAEL JOSEPH  1985  0718125649 / 9780718125646 1st Edition  Hard Back  VG  VG  D.J.WATKINS-PITCHFORD  
Light Grey Boards with black lettering to spine. 277 nos.pp. Anthology published to celebrate his 80th birthday and containing extracts from all of the author/illustrator's books for adults and a few extracts from his timeless children's books including Little Grey Men winner of the Carnegie Medal. With numerous of his illustrations. 1st Edition first printing thus. VG/VG (book- ink gift insc. to ffep. and tide mark from a water spillage to top of rear board of 40x20mm approx. quite faint but worthy of mention. D/J -non price clipped. A little rubbed at head and tail of spine and water spilage stains to rear panel and flap fold. Again not significant but visible on close examination. Now in proprietary protective wrapper).  
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BB , WATKINS PITCHFORD , D J The Fisherman's Bedside Book
CAMBRIDGE White Lion Books 1993 1874762023 / 9781874762027 1st Edition Thus Hard Back Fine - VG Denys Watkins-Pitchford , FRSA ARCA 
H/b , Dust Jacket , Fine - / VG , 1st edition thus , woodcuts illustrated by B B [ D Watkins-Pitchford FRSA ARCA ] , Anthology packed with angling anecdotes edited with great skill - simply the best and now a classic with foreword by I Niall ,intro by BB , 11 headings on a particular fish ie trout , plus headings of - Fish and Fishing , sea fishing and fishermen's haunts , index , ackns , World renouned award winning author and illustrator / artist BB was born 1905 [ navy cloth with gilt feather to front - book , no inscsp , sound bindings , very minoe softness to tail/top spine ] [ pale green illus d/j is price clipped , spine area faded to pale blue also to top/f area 20mm depth , now in clear proprietary protective cover 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BB , WATKINS PITCHFORD , D J The Fisherman's Bedside Book
LONDON EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE 1955 2nd Edition Hard Back VG+ VG Denys Watkins-Pitchford , FRSA ARCA 
Hard Cover , Dust Jacket , 1955 , Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine.xxiii +575 nos.pp. Anthology of writing on angling with scrapper board illustrations by Watkins-Pitchford FRSA ARCA , and first published in 1945. This is the first printing of the 2nd Edition. VG+/VG (book- no previous owner name or inscription. Offset browning to endpapers and light even tanning to paper. Book square and binding sound and tight. Dust Jacket- non price clipped. Wear to colour at foredge flap fold and to a lesser extent at extreme spine folds. A little rubbing to corners with some loss - max 5x3mm at top front corner. No nicks or tears and no significant shelf soiling. Now in a proprietary protective wrapper. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 BB , WATKINS-PITCHFORD, D.J.  THE WHITE ROAD WESTWARDS
LONDON  NICHOLAS KAYE  1961  1st Edition  Hard Back  VG+  VG  D.J.WATKINS-PITCHFORD  
Green Boards with silver lettering to spine. 176pp. Colour frontis, line map + 67 scraper board illustrations. Account of the author and illustrator's travels with Landrover and Caravan through Hampshire, Dorset, Somerset, and Cornwall. VG+/VG (book- no previous owner name or inscriptions. No notable defects. D/J - non price clipped- cover 21s. net Rubbing with chips to colour at head and tail of spine and tips of corners. A little shelf soiling to white of rear panel. Now in proprietary protective wrapper).  
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 BB , WATKINS PITCHFORD , D J THE WIND IN THE WOOD
London HOLLIS & CARTER 1952 1st Edition Hard Cover VG Poor WATKINS PITCHFORD , D J , FRSA , ARCA 
Hard Cover , Dust Jacket , 1st edition , VG/Poor , Blue boards with silver titles to spine and front board.142 nos.pp. Colour frontis + 11 other full page colour illustrations by the author and black and white scrapper board chapter vignettes. (Book- Light fading/shelf wear to extremities. No previous owner name or inscription. Light foxing to foredges and endpapers and blue to top edge a little faded. Dust Jacket- Significant loss to front flap fold. Ragged tears/chips to colour and loss to head of spine + numerous tears max- 35mm to top rear panel with associated creasing. Moderate to heavy foxing to jacket principally evident to white of rear panel. Despite stated defects still presentable in proprietary protective wrapper). BB's Fairy Book 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BB , WATKINS-PITCHFORD, D.J. on 95bellstreet.com
BB , WATKINS-PITCHFORD, D.J. on Booksinbulgaria.com
BB , WATKINS-PITCHFORD, D.J. on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
BB , WATKINS-PITCHFORD, D.J. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
BB , WATKINS-PITCHFORD, D.J. on Innesbooks.co.uk
BB , WATKINS-PITCHFORD, D.J. on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
BB , WATKINS-PITCHFORD, D.J. on Marchhousebooks.com
BB , WATKINS-PITCHFORD, D.J. on Peakirkbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksonlinebrighton.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com