Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

UTTLEY,ALISON Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 UTTLEY,ALISON  ADVENTURES OF SAM PIG
London,Faber & Faber,1948 Eighth Impression  
205x135mm approx,248pages,yellow boards,1948 eighth impression illustrated by Francis Gower.A clean copy but boards slightly soiled from many years of enjoyment.G+  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 UTTLEY, ALISON AMBUSH OF YOUNG DAYS
LONDON FABER & FABER 1951 1st Edition Thus Hard Back VG VG TUNNICLIFFE , C F 
H/b , Dust Jacket , 1st edition thus - illustrated by country artist C F Tunnicliffe , apple green boards with red line illustration to front board, red title block to spine and gilt lettering, vignette to title page + many other illus , some full page. First published in 1937 and being childhood memories of the author, this is the first printing of the illustrated edition. VG/VG (book- no previous owner name or inscription, bump to bottom edge of front board with a little shelf soiling to extremities, offset browning to endpapers which are a little tanned generally. Light foxing to foredges of book block. D/j - non price clipped - 12s 6d , minor rubbing principally to top edge of front panel with one closed tear of 5mm and several smaller tears of up to 2mm, Tiny loss around head of spine, max 5x5mm approx at rear spine fold. Spine a little tanned. Now in a clear proprietary protective cover A copy suitable for the collector. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 UTTLEY , ALISON ENCHANTMENT Cowslip Books
LONDON HEINEMANN 1966 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+ CORBETT , JENNIE 
Bright pink Oblong Hard Cover , VG+ , 1st edition , 14pp , Cowslip Books , Alison Uttley , born 1893 , prolific renouned children's author / illustrator [ Little Grey Rabbit books , Sam Pig etc ] , Enchantment illustrated by J Corbett in b/w and colour , text by A Uttley , animal tales for younger child , [ book- no inscsp , tight sound bindings , tiny dot scuff to corners under1mm , 6s net 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 UTTLEY,ALISON  FOXGLOVE TALES
London,Faber and Faber,First Edition Thus 1984  
1st ed. 220x140mm approx,Brown boards and gold lettering with pictorial dustjacket in protective wrapper,tales chosen by Lucy Meredith and illustrated by Shirley Felts,VG+/VG+  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 UTTLEY , ALISON , TEMPEST , MARGARET HARE GOES SHOPPING
LONDON COLLINS 1965 1st Edition Hard Back VG VG TEMPEST , MARGARET 
H/b , Dust jacket , VG/VG , 1st edition , colour illustrated by Margaret Tempest , Yellow paper covered boards with red lettering and illustration repeating that of the dust jacket. 63 nos. pp. Illustrated end papers.No 25 in series and only the 24 previous titles are listed on the rear panel. VG/VG (book- No previous owner name or inscription. Minor rubbing/shelf wear- colour loss onlt to extremities of boards. Dust Jacket- price clipped and with moderate crease to front flap fold. 14mm approx tear to bottom front panel with minor associated creasing. Brown discolouration to bottom rear panel ingressing in a broken line of up to 8 mm approx and ditto small patch near base of spine. No other notable defects. Now in proprietary protective wrapper) 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 UTTLEY, ALISON HOW LITTLE GREY RABBIT GOT BACK HER TAIL
LONDON WILLIAM HEINEMANN 1930 1st Edition Hard Back Good TEMPEST, MARGARET 
Grey Paper covered boards with light blue titles and laid on colour illustration to front board. Illustrated end papers, 109 nos. pp. 22 full colour illustrations by Margaret Tempest. 2nd book in the Little Grey Rabbit series by Uttley. 1st Edition 1930. Good (Book- Skillfully rebacked in cloth with original paper back strip laid on and without disturbing the original illustrated end papers. No previous owner name or insc.12mm approx. repaired tear to foredge of p75 and occassional light soiling. Boards respectably clean. No dust jacket. Binding sound with no other notable faults). Please see our image of the actual book offered for sale. Uncommon in acceptable collectable condition. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 UTTLEY, ALISON LITTLE GREY RABBIT GOES TO THE SEA No 19
LONDON COLLINS 1954 1st Edition Hard Cover VG G TEMPEST, MARGARET 
H/b smaller format square , Dust Jacket , VG/Good , 1st edition 1954 High No 19 in list of titles to rear panel of dust jacket, illustrated blue paper covered boards with matching design to jacket , 19th book in the Little Grey Rabbit series with the usual charming illustrations by Margaret Tempest , blue text-type . Alison Uttley VG/G ( book- no previous owner name or insc , some shelf wear/ rubbing to extremities of boards- mainly colour loss, binding sound, illus D/j not price clipped , cover price 3/6 net, Rubbing to exremities including edges of flap folds, mainly colour loss but with a little loss at corner tips and head and tail of spine, the later is also a little tanned and there is some crayoning to the front panel - fortunately in blue which is consequently not particularly noticeable or obtrusive to the eye; now in a prorietary protective cover). 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 UTTLEY , ALISON , WIGGLESWORTH , KATHERINE LITTLE GREY RABBIT'S SPRING CLEANING PARTY NO 29 IN SERIES
LONDON COLLINS 1972 0001941313 / 9780001941311 1st Editon Hard Back VG VG WIGGLESWORTH , KATHERINE 
Yellow paper covered boards with green lettering and illustration repeating that of the dust jacket. 63 nos. pp. Illustrated end papers.No 29 in series and only the 28 previous titles are listed on the rear panel. VG/VG (book- Neat "This book belongs to Alexander" in ink to half title probably printed with a rubber stamp. Very minor rubbing/ shelf wear to extremities of boards and book otherwise clean. Dust Jacket- non price clipped - cover 35p net. Minor shelf wear/colour loss to extremities with 2x4mm approx loss to head at rear spine fold, a few closed tears - max 5mm approx. Hint of foxing showing through both panels and rear panel has a 7 green felt tip type ink marks of up to 5mm and oliptical marks of up to 40mm typical of seeking to get a ball point pen to write. Now in proprietary protective wrapper and more presentable than above would suggest).[ Tommy doormouse / Grey Rabbit / lavender cakes / dandelion wine 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 UTTLEY, ALISON PLOWMAN'S CLOCKS
LONDON FABER 1952 1st Edition Hard Back VG+ VG+ C.F.TUNNICLIFFE 
Green cloth with red lettering, 132pp. Reminiscences of childhood and observations of life in Rural Buckinghamshire in the early 20th Century embelished by full page and in text illustrations by oft collaborator of Uttley books C.F.Tunnicliffe. VG+/VG+ (Book- a little fading to cloth at extrmities, Light offset browning to end papers. and a hint of foxing to foredges. No previous owner name or insc. Dust Jacket- cover price of 10s6d overprinted and replacement price of 6/- net printed on flap fold. A little light rubbing to extremities and insignificant shelf soiling. Now in a proprietary protective wrapper). A very clean copy for the serious Uttley/ Tunnicliffe collector. Please see our image of the actual book offered for sale. 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 UTTLEY, ALISON  SAM PIG AND SALLY
LONDON  FABER & FABER  1942  First Edition  VG  KENNEDY, A E  
168 pages,khaki boards with red lettering and illustrtion to front[shire horse and pig],spine and band of approx.20mm to rear board sunfaded,the former couple minor rust colour spots,book throughout fine , no inscsp,by this well loved country author [adult and children titles][Little Grey Rabbit Tales etc..] here is Sam pig and Sally the shirehorse..brock the badger..camping adventures..hurdy gurdy man....etc  
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 UTTLEY , ALISON  THE ADVENTURES OF NO ORDINARY RABBIT
LONDON  FABER & FABER  1937  First Edition  Hard Back  VG  VG  ALEC BUCKELS  
Yellow cloth with blue lettering and illustration of Timothy Rabbit to spine. 208pp. 18 tales of Timothy Rabbit with charming b/w line illustrations by Alec Buckels. The stories were previously broadcast by the BBC in Children's Hour. VG/VG (book- no previous owner name or insc. and no colouring by erstwhile hands to illustrations. Pages a little tanned and general light soiling to cloth boards. Binding sound but whilst not loose a few of the sections are strained. Dust Jacket- non price clipped cover price 5s.net. General moderate soiling with some loss chiefly around head and tail of spine. Max arear of loss 30x10mm approx at top rear panel near spine fold. Being mainly to rear panel it does not offend the eye on the bookshelf. The reverse of the jacket has also been reinforced with heavy paper which is a fairly close match to the colour of the jacket so the loss is not particularly conspicuous in it's protective wrapper. Even with it's stated faults the jacket is in a remarkable state of preservation for a vintage children's book).  
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 UTTLEY, ALISON THE KNOT SQUIRREL TIED
London Collins 1993 0001942638 / 9780001942639 1st Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine VG+ Tempest, Margaret 
H/b , Dust Jacket , FINE/VG+ , 1st edition thus , maroon pictorial laminated boards with matching D/j , pictorial feps , iIllustrated by Margaret Tempest with all the woodlands creatures living in the countryside alongside [ Little Grey Rabbit Library ] A tiny nick to top of book dustjacket book tight binding , no inscsp / annotation , d/j not price clipped , f/vg+ 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


UTTLEY,ALISON on Abookstop.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Agorabooks.net
UTTLEY,ALISON on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
UTTLEY,ALISON on Alpha2omegabooks.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
UTTLEY,ALISON on Baileybooks.ca
UTTLEY,ALISON on Bailgatebooks.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Bondbooks.co.uk
UTTLEY,ALISON on Bookhousestl.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Booksandinkbookshop.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
UTTLEY,ALISON on Booksoutofprint.com.au
UTTLEY,ALISON on Borisbooks.co.uk
UTTLEY,ALISON on Brownsbooks.ca
UTTLEY,ALISON on C-books.co.uk
UTTLEY,ALISON on Chapter1.co.za
UTTLEY,ALISON on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
UTTLEY,ALISON on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
UTTLEY,ALISON on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
UTTLEY,ALISON on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Durnickbooks.co.uk
UTTLEY,ALISON on Guthriebooks.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Johntaylorbooks.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Karenmillward.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Kenworthybooks.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Lastcenturybooks.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Lazarusbooks.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Leurabooks.com.au
UTTLEY,ALISON on Literatecat.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Llandeilobookshop.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Martysbooks.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Mccauleybooks.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Mimicobooks.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Monarchybooks.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Myperfectbook.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Pandy-books.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Phatpocket.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Ponybooksales.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Readinghabit.com.au
UTTLEY,ALISON on Russellbooks.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Scottemersonbooks.com
UTTLEY,ALISON on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
UTTLEY,ALISON on Thecountrycook.com.au
UTTLEY,ALISON on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksonlinebrighton.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie