Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

HUXLEY, ALDOUS Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HUXLEY, ALDOUS  AFTER MANY A SUMMER
HARMONDSWORTH : PENGUIN 1955 FIRST EDITION  
1st ed. 180x110mm approx. Paperback No 1049 in Fiction Series. VG Margins browned, no insc. 5mm crack to spine edge bottom front, slight rubbing to edges head and tial of spine - colour loss only. Otherwise very clean and bright, crease to corner of page 23.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 HUXLEY, ALDOUS BRIEF CANDLES Stories
LONDON Chatto Windus 1930 Hard Cover VG+ Good+ 
Hard Cover , Dust Jacket , VG+/G+ , 1st edition , red boards with gilt lettering,red to top foredge , 324 pps , Stories by author Aldous Huxley ; -Chawdron ,The Rest Cure ,The Claxtons and After The Fireworks. D/J intact but small loss to corners and top and tail to spine [max 5mm top spine] a thin white line edging due to now being in a protective cover. -2 ring stains to front,no inscriptions 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HUXLEY,ALDOUS  EYELESS IN GAZA
London,Chatto Windus,First Edition 1936  
1st ed. 212x146mm approx,khaki boards with bright red lettering,red foredges to top pgs,some very slight fade/stain? to one side of spine and top foredges otherwise a good clean copy,620 pgs,by the author of Brave New World,numerous other novels,Short stories,Essays and Belles Lettres,Poetry and Drama.[Novel/First Edition].]  
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 HUXLEY, ALDOUS  EYELESS IN GAZA
LONDON , FISRST EDITION  CHATTO AND WINDUS  1936  First Ediiton  Hard Back  VG+  VG  
Tan buckram boards with embossed red titles to spine and front board. Top edge of pages red. 620pp. VG+/VG (No previous owner name or insc. hint of foxing to endpapers and foredges. Dust Jacket - price clipped with a few closed tears and chips, max tear 40mm approx to front panel, max chip 10x17mm to top rear panel. Slight age browning to white title to spine. No significant fade to red on spine. Protected in proprietary protective wrapper).  
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HUXLEY , ALDOUS  THE LETTERS OF D.H.LAWRENCE
LONDON : HEINEMAN 1932 1st Edtn  
235x160 mm approx Dark Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and phoenix device to spine and front board. Edited and with an introduction by Aldous Huxley.889pp Frontispiece and 17 other illust in colour and b/w. Book clean - no insc. Slight foxing to blank reverse of some of the illustrations and a little wear to boards - weave of cloth evident at head and tail of spine and along hinges but no fraying. A sound clean copy. VG+  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HUXLEY, ALDOUS THE OLIVE TREE AND OTHER ESSAYS
LONDON CHATTO & WINDUS 1936 1st Edition Hard Back VG 
Apple green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine.303 pp. Collection of 16 Essays, 11 of which were here first published. The works include :- T.H.Huxley as a Literary Man, Modern Fetishism, English Snobbery, Time and Machine, Justifications, D H Lawrence, In a Tunisian Oasis, The Olive Tree etc. VG(no d/j) A little light foxing to foredges, Red top edge a little faded. No previous owner name or insc. Cloth respectably clean and free of any significant shelf wear. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Abookstop.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Aldensbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Bondbooks.co.uk
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Bookalley.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Bookbrowzers.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Booksbouquins.org
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Booksnmorepa.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Brassdolphinbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on C-books.co.uk
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Chapter1.co.za
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Classicfirsteditions.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Clhawley.co.uk
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Diversitybooks.com.au
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Durnickbooks.co.uk
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Fatcitybookstore.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Fillz-test-store.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Ginny6books.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Hammondsbooks.net
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Ianreillybooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Johntaylorbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Lastcenturybooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Leurabooks.com.au
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Lotzabooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Moremoes.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Mottbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Mounthopebooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Myperfectbook.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Oddballbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Pandy-books.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Prying1books.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Redbarnbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Southoffrancebooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Springystreasures.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Telegraphbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Thebookwormoforlando.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Thecornerbkshop.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Tulsabooksinc.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksonlinebrighton.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com