|
|
HUXLEY, ALDOUS ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
HUXLEY, ALDOUS AFTER MANY A SUMMER HARMONDSWORTH : PENGUIN 1955 FIRST EDITION 1st ed. 180x110mm approx. Paperback No 1049 in Fiction Series. VG Margins browned, no insc. 5mm crack to spine edge bottom front, slight rubbing to edges head and tial of spine - colour loss only. Otherwise very clean and bright, crease to corner of page 23. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
HUXLEY, ALDOUS BRIEF CANDLES Stories LONDON Chatto Windus 1930 Hard Cover VG+ Good+ Hard Cover , Dust Jacket , VG+/G+ , 1st edition , red boards with gilt lettering,red to top foredge , 324 pps , Stories by author Aldous Huxley ; -Chawdron ,The Rest Cure ,The Claxtons and After The Fireworks. D/J intact but small loss to corners and top and tail to spine [max 5mm top spine] a thin white line edging due to now being in a protective cover. -2 ring stains to front,no inscriptions Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
HUXLEY,ALDOUS EYELESS IN GAZA London,Chatto Windus,First Edition 1936 1st ed. 212x146mm approx,khaki boards with bright red lettering,red foredges to top pgs,some very slight fade/stain? to one side of spine and top foredges otherwise a good clean copy,620 pgs,by the author of Brave New World,numerous other novels,Short stories,Essays and Belles Lettres,Poetry and Drama.[Novel/First Edition].] Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
HUXLEY, ALDOUS EYELESS IN GAZA LONDON , FISRST EDITION CHATTO AND WINDUS 1936 First Ediiton Hard Back VG+ VG Tan buckram boards with embossed red titles to spine and front board. Top edge of pages red. 620pp. VG+/VG (No previous owner name or insc. hint of foxing to endpapers and foredges. Dust Jacket - price clipped with a few closed tears and chips, max tear 40mm approx to front panel, max chip 10x17mm to top rear panel. Slight age browning to white title to spine. No significant fade to red on spine. Protected in proprietary protective wrapper). Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
HUXLEY , ALDOUS THE LETTERS OF D.H.LAWRENCE LONDON : HEINEMAN 1932 1st Edtn 235x160 mm approx Dark Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and phoenix device to spine and front board. Edited and with an introduction by Aldous Huxley.889pp Frontispiece and 17 other illust in colour and b/w. Book clean - no insc. Slight foxing to blank reverse of some of the illustrations and a little wear to boards - weave of cloth evident at head and tail of spine and along hinges but no fraying. A sound clean copy. VG+ Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
HUXLEY, ALDOUS THE OLIVE TREE AND OTHER ESSAYS LONDON CHATTO & WINDUS 1936 1st Edition Hard Back VG Apple green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine.303 pp. Collection of 16 Essays, 11 of which were here first published. The works include :- T.H.Huxley as a Literary Man, Modern Fetishism, English Snobbery, Time and Machine, Justifications, D H Lawrence, In a Tunisian Oasis, The Olive Tree etc. VG(no d/j) A little light foxing to foredges, Red top edge a little faded. No previous owner name or insc. Cloth respectably clean and free of any significant shelf wear. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Abookstop.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Aldensbooks.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Atticbooksandtreasures.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Bondbooks.co.uk HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Bookalley.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Bookbrowzers.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Booksbouquins.org HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Booksfoundfast.co.uk HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Booksnmorepa.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Brassdolphinbooks.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on C-books.co.uk HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Chapter1.co.za HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Classicfirsteditions.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Clhawley.co.uk HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Diversitybooks.com.au HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Durnickbooks.co.uk HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Fatcitybookstore.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Fillz-test-store.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Ginny6books.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Hammondsbooks.net HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Ianreillybooks.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Johntaylorbooks.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Lastcenturybooks.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Leurabooks.com.au HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Lotzabooks.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Moremoes.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Mottbooks.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Mounthopebooks.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Myperfectbook.com
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Oddballbooks.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Pandy-books.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Prying1books.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Redbarnbooks.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Riverrunbooksandprints.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Southoffrancebooks.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Springystreasures.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Telegraphbooks.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Thebookwormoforlando.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Thecornerbkshop.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Throckmortonsbookshop.com HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Tulsabooksinc.com |
|
|