Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 CASTEEL, HOMER  THE RUNNING OF THE BULLS
LONDON: FABER 1954 FIRST EDITION  
1st ed. 255x190mm approx. Grey fleck boards with red and blue lettering to spine and red bull to front board. Illust. end papers 143pp. 43 b/w illust. by the author. Graphic and detailed guide to the bullfight in which the author with the assistance of his many illustrations records the players, the costumes, the implements, the settings and most important the subtle and wide variety of passes. VG+/VG ( book - free of insc. bruise to top edges of boards, D/J non price clipped, rubbing to extremities mainly to head and tail of spine with some loss- max 10x5mm at head. A few nicks and closed tears - max 10mm at top rear but generally very clean).  
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 CASTERET ,NORBERT  TEN YEARS UNDER THE EARTH
LONDON: DENT 1939  
220X145mm approx. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine.240pp.Frontispiece and 40 other b/w photos 5b/w line drawings in text +2 maps.Translated and edited by Barrows Mussey this is a reprint of the first UK edition first published in 1939. Norbert Casteret made his name in 1923 in discovering the prehistoric drawings and statutes in the Cavern of Montespan(Haute-Garonne) and this book charts this and subsequent finds made by him in the ten years that followed. Book has name of previous owner in ink on pasted down fep. The ffep has been clipped top right corner and front board has been pierced (probably by a dart) at extreme top.o/w minor wear and slight foxing to end pages fore edge and half title page.VG.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 CASTLE, CHARLES  CHARLES CASTLE'S AUTHORISED BIOGRAPHY JOAN CRAWFORD THE RAGING STAR
LONDON  NEW ENGLISH LIBRARY  1977  0450036855  FIRST EDITION  Hard Back  VG+  VG  250x190mm Approx.  Inscribed and Signed By Author
Blue boards with silver lettering to spine and front board. 208pp. Incl Bibliography, Filmography and index. Illustrated with many b/w photos. Inscribed in ink on half title page "For the beautiful ..... at her no2 home from Joan Crawford's biographer love love love Charles, Hove. 1978. VG+/VG (book no other insc. or notable defects. D/J - non price clipped. A little wear/rubbing to extremities. Now in proprietary protective wrapper).  
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 CASTLE,PAT TROUT AND HOW TO CATCH THEM
LONDON: OLIVER AND BOYD 1958 
190x130mm approx. Blue illust. boards.79 pgs.Num. diagms. in text. A very clean copy of this popular book which was first published in 1920. VG+/VG (D/J bright with a little rubbing to head of spine).- now in clear protective cover 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 CATULLUS, CAIUS VALERIUS. MARRIS, SIR WILLIAM (TRANSLATOR) CATULLUS
OXFORD HUMPHREY MILFORD CLARENDON PRESS 1930 Hard Back VG VG 130x100mm Approx 
Maroon Cloth boards with gilt titles to spine and front board. 169pp. fine india paper. Miniature edition 32mo The Latin and English on oposite pages. VG/VG (Book - no previous owner name or insc. A few foxing spots to end papers and to edges of book block. Dust Jacket- non price clipped, rubbed at extremities with a little loss, 14mm tear to top rear panel at spine fold. Otherwise respectably clean in a proprietary protective wrapper). See our image of the actual book offered for sale. An uncommon title. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 CAUSLEY , CHARLES HANDS TO DANCE AND SKYLARK Engaging Collection of Navy Tales
London ROBSON BOOKS 1979 0860510603 1st Edition Hard Cover VG Good+ 220 x140mm Approx 
H/b , Dust Jacket , VG/Good+ , 1st edition thus New & Revised edition of the long-out-of-print told with wit and humour by sailor C Causley - later to become one of our most distinguished poets , includes long autobiographical section dealing with some of the realities of wartime servive on the lower deck , in the Old Navy hands to Dance the Skylark was the pipe after an ardous event to revive the spirits and excecise [ book - no inscsp , sound binding , fox creamed pages ] [ b.w photo illus navy D/j not price clipped £ 5.50 ] An enjoyable read - pls see our image 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 CAVANDER , KENNETH , HAWTHORN , RAYMOND  HERODOTUS THE STRUGGLE FOR GREECE
LONDON , F IRST EDITION  THE FOLIO SOCIETY  1959  First Ediiton  Hard Back  VG  250x160mm Approx.  HAWTHORN , RAYMOND  
171 pages , pale green boards with minor even fade to spine , gilt lettering shows claer to spine and gilt decoration to centre front , very pale line mark to front o/w interior as new , no inscsps , Maps to feps - Greece and the Western Aegean - Asia Minor and the Eastern Aegean , translated by K Cavender , illustrated 2 maps in text and numerous 2 tone wood engravings by R Hawthorn , A Note , 11 chpts .[ Persia / Mardonios / Plateau / Xerxes / Salamis / Thermopylx / Europe ... ]  
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 CHACKSFIELD , K MERLE 100 YEARS OF GOLF ON THE ISLE OF PURBECK , Isle of Purbeck 1892 - 1992 Golf Club Centenary
Isle of Purbeck Isle of Purbeck Golf Club Ltd 1992 0951993100 1st Edition Hard Back Fine - VG 250x190mm Approx. 
H/b larger formet , Dust Jacket , FINE - / VG , 1st edition 1992 , profusely illustrated colour & b/w plates , includes the special Souvenir Progranmme 1892 - 1992 to rear , 110pps , Poem of the golf course by a Purbeck poet E Edmonds c. 1940 , Foreword , President , Chairman etc , male and female golfers , 16 headings , Ackns; Biblio; index [ cream boards with dark green lettering to spine & front , book near fine with no noticable defects & no inscsp ] colour photo illus D/j not clipped vg with col rub/fade edgewear=1mm peel top spine 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 CHADWICK , OWEN , Hon.Fellow.Trinity;Master.Selwyn.College;Dixie Professor Universiry of Cambridge BRITAIN AND THE VATICAN DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR
CAMBRIDGE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS 1986 0521322421 1st Edition Hard Back VG VG 235x160mm Approx. 
Uncommon H/b in Dust Jacket1st.edition. 332pp. O Chadwick Dixie Professor Ecclesiastical History University of Cambridge - Regius Professor Modern History . This book studies the use made by the British Government of its envoy , immured inside the Vatican from 1940 -1944. - the Vatican from the inside gaining new and rare perspective into the predicament of the papacy - the Fascists - Vatican radio - German occipied Rome , Escape line for British prisoners - etc. Using several groups of hothertoo unexplored archives - here is a fresh contribution both to the History of WW2 and more modern history of the papacy .vg/vg ( navy book + red bloke title to spine with silver lettering, claen throughout, no inscsp no annotion, mior fade very top spine - protected by D/j not clipped, minor edgewear - no nicks or tears, total even light spine fade not effecting titles, encroaching light fade to front and rear edges. Now in clear proprietary protective cover . PLS see our image 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 CHADWICK , OWEN , Hon.Fellow.Trinity;Master.Selwyn.College;Dixie Professor Universiry of Cambridge. MACKENZIE'S GRAVE McKenzie Led the Mission Which Tried with Livingstone's Help to Plant This Settlement
LONDON HODDER & STOUGHTON 1959 1st Edition Hadr Back VG Good 225x145mm Approx 
H/b,D/j, VG/Good ,1st edition1959. This tells of the ensuing tragedy - a tragedy which nevertheless helped to found Nyasaland. Biography of Bishop Mackenzie who led the Mission which tried with Livingstone's help to plant this settlement [ African Travel & exploration ]. Author O Chadwick born 1916, educated Tonbridge & Cambridge- gained double first in History and Theology.- Honoury Fellow Trinity Hall, Master of Selwyn College & Dixie Professor of Ecclesiastical History University of Cambridge. 8 chpts, Map, Frontis illus, abbrevs; sources,index. [ book light fox-spotting to foredge+ Rear endpaper., tigt binding , no inscsp ] illus D/j not price-clipped ,25s,handlilng grubbiness, dot col loss corners, 15mm line-tear top/frnt edge, 1mm col osslight crease top spine.- now in clear proprietary protective cover. PLS see our image 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 CHADWICK, OWEN THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY
LONDON THE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION 1966 Paper BAack VG 215x140 Mm Approx 
Stapled Booklet, 52pp. First published in 1962 this is the revised edition of 1966 and was published as a replacement to the bibliography compiled by J.P.Witney and published by the association in 1923. Good ( A few ink marks against some of the entries. No previous owner name or insc. No other notable defects). Please see our image of the actual item offered for sale. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 CHAMBERLIN , HARRY D , LT CoL RIDING AND SCHOOLING HORSES Practical Advice on Horsemanship for the Expert & the Novice with a Special Chapter on Jumping
London HURST & BLACKETT 1935 Hard Cover VG Good+ 220 x140mm Approx 
H/b , Dust Jacket , VG/Good+ , 3rd impression 1935 , well illustrated , renouned Lt Col HD Chamberlin an outstanding sucessful International ring competiter - an instructor to equitation schools worldwide - has exceptional qualifications to write with authority , A special chapter on Jumping , illus line drawings and 53 b/w plates , Preface , intro , 7 chpts ,[ the seat / ride forward seat / horse's personality / aids / bits / marks trained mount / jumping , to rear publishers adverts , book - clean bright gilt motif horse & rider jumping to front lower area / bold gilt titles to spine , pages med fox browned , neat Warsaw name & date ink to fep ] [ b/w photo illus D/j shows plunging in forward seat , not clipped , 10/6 , background grubby in appearance , also fox browned with edgwear creases and small nick losses to top/tail spine max 3x5mm , 1mm loss corners - now in clear proprietary protective cover 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 CHAMBERS, ROBERT, LLD , RIDDEL , JAMES, RSW TRADITIONS OF EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH W.& R CHAMBERS Ltd 1967 Hard Back VG+ Good 235x155mm Approx Riddel , James , RSW 
Red leather effect covered boards with gilt titles and decs to spine. xxii + 377 nos. pp. Frontis + 24 other full colour plates, map and all other pen and ink drawings as listed. The standard and classic work on the traditions and antiquities of the Scottish Capital. First published in 1824 Chambers wrote this work in order to preserve for his contemporaries and for posterity the stories of some of the characters who lived in Edinburgh at the begining of the nineteenth century. The copy offered by us for sale is a 1967 reprint which retains the text as Robert Chambers last wrote it and includes the original illustrations by James Riddel. VG+/Good (Book- no previous owner name or insc. No notable defects. Dust Jacket- price clipped, 20mm and 10mm approx tears with associated creasing to top front panel. Otherwise respectably clean and now in a proprietary protective wrapper). Please see our image of the actual book offered for sale. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 CHAMPION , BOB , POWELL , JONATHAN  CHAMPION'S STORY A GREAT HUMAN TRIUMPH
LONDON  VICTOR GOLLANCZ  1981  0575030194  1st Edition  Hard Back  VG  VG  220x140mm Approx  
216 pages , navy blue boards gilt lettering , A SIGNED COPY by Bob Champion , co - author and horse jockey , no inscsp , dustjacket not price clipped , 1st edition , illustrated 38 mono plates , B ob Champion fought and beat cancer and battled back to the top of the horse racing world , some paper crease to 1/2 title and title page o/w fine  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 CHANCE, ROGER BE ABSOLUTE FOR DEATH
LONDON PETER DAVIES 1964 1st Edition Hard Back VG VG 205X135mm Approx. 
H/b , Dust Jacket , VG/VG , 1st edition , Brown boards with gilt title block and lettering to spine. 187pp. Dramatic story set in Kenya against the background of the unrest of the 1960's against British rule and the threat of resurgence of Mau Mau violence. The author's view of Africa and Kenya in particular, is philosophical, tinged with a mysticism which provokes comparison with the work of Lauerns van der Post. VG/VG (book- no previous owner name or inscription, book block a little tanned with a hint of foxing to foredges. Dust Jacket- non price clipped, moderate rubbing with some chips to colour at extremities) 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 CHANG, JUNG WILD SWANS THREE DAUGHTERS OF CHINA
London HarperCollins 1991 1st Edition Paper Back VG 235x150mm Approx 
Epic Paper Back 525pp , VG , 1st edition , illustrated with 33 b/w photographic plates. Award winning Jung Chang Winner of the 1992 NCR Award. Herein are 3 generations spanned - the names used for the family and public figures are real.- other personal names aer disguised. Family Tree , Chronology .a huge tour de force. .. Factual rea - life saga has more drama than Dynasty , more violence than any film noi r, more heart rending tragedy than Little Dorrit ...... almost casually Jung Chang introduces the reader to to a world where personal insecurity ,sudden ruin ,posibility of torture and death, as perfunctually taken for granted as tomorrow's thunderstorm..Covering a period from 1909-1978.. A good clean sound copy [ noinscsp , tight binding , light crese-line to lower front corner 120mm , very minor spine creasing] 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 CHANT , CHRISTOPHER , Military Authority THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HANDGUNS AND SMALL ARMS
LONDON PRION 1995 1853751863 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 310x270mm Approx 
1st.Very large heavy volume,216pp.profuselly illustrated Colour & b/w.Author C Chant - studied at Oxford - extensive writer on Military matters [The battle of Kursk etc].Contents include- - up to Napoleonic wars , From percussion cap to nitrocelluse , modern small arms are born, 1914 - 1939, 1939- 1995, Sub-machine guns , pistols & other weapons.[matchlocks, wheelocks, flintlocks, "bullpup", individual use .. ] Laminated book with matching design to D/j, latter not price-clipped, £20 [1995]., tight bindings , no inscsp. PLS see our image 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 CHAPLIN , SID , GRIGSON , GEOFFREY  ABOUT BRITAIN NO 10 THE LAKES TO TYNESIDE
LONDON , FIRST EDITION  COLLINS  1951  First Ediiton  Hardback  Fine -  VG+  220x140mm Approx  
92 pages , area map pictorial boards with matching dustjacket , General Editor Geoffrey Gregson. The About Britain Series , no:10 , a Guide Book published for The Festival of Britain and sponsored by Brewer's Association , illustrated profusely throughout with line drawings / maps / strip maps / photographs both colour and b/w./ with Portrait of areas by S Chaplin - the Tours / Gazetteer , D/J F- as slim cream line to top paper on inner flaps - not price clipped 3/6 net , now in clear proprietary protective cover. [ no incssp / annotations ]  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 CHAPLIN, PETER H  THE THAMES FROM SOURCE TO TIDEWAY
WEYBRIDGE  WHITTET BOOKS  1982  First Edition  Hard Back  Fine-  VG+  250x190mm Approx.  
192 pages,drak green baords with white lettering,no inscsp,the dustjacket not price clipped,A SIGNED COPY,maps to feps,..author born 1922..family connection with river covering over 5 generations,...he wrote text for 1st Thames book,1964....has since written other books on the Thames.He has amassed enourmous amount river information to enthrall and enchant readers....for pleasure and erference[floods/pageants/wildlife/fishing/Victorians etc..]  
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 CHAPMAN, FREDERIC ARCHITECTURAL REMAINS OF RICHMOND TWICKENHAM KEW PETERSHAM AND MORTLAKE
LONDON JOHN LANE 1900 1st Edition Hard Back Good 300x230mm Approx WAY, THOMAS R. 
Green cloth boards with black decs and gilt titles, viii + 128pp. on hand made paper, uncut 24 lithographic plates with guards incl. frontis drawn by Thomas R. Way who also drew the illustrations for Reliques of Old London. Limited edition of 400 copies of which this is no. 49. Good (Book- General shelf soiling and wear to cloth involving some fraying to head of spine, gilt titles a little dulled, Moderate foxing to end papers diminishing to prelims, a few pages unopened, binding sound with no previous owner name or insc. ) Please see our image of the actual book offered for sale. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Chapman, Geoffrey  Siege of Lyme Regis
Lyme Regis, Dorset, United Kingdom  Serendip Fine Books  1982  0950414395  First Edition  Soft Back  VG  190x120mm Approx.  David West  
Illust. Card wraps.67nos pp. Fold out map and illust. Short history of the seige of Lyme Regis with a forward by local resident and celebrated author John Fowles. VG (book- small worm hole to rear cover? 10mm approx light ink mark to same. Ink gift insc. to front blank from David who says he had a hand in it. The Illustrator?).  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 CHAPPELL, WILLIAM  FONTEYN IMPRESSIONS OF A BALLERINA
London,Spring Books,Undated  
220x140mm approx,red boards with gilt decoration to front board,red top foredges,sunfade to spine,blue illustrated feps,136 pgs,illustrated with forty studies by Cecil Beaton published for the first time.Written and decorated by W Chappell. VG-  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 CHARLES , JOE BLACK BILLY TEA , NEW ZEALAND BALLADS , By New Zealand's Best-known Ballad Writer Folklorist Joe Charles
Christchurch Whitcoulls 1981 0723306567 1st Edition Hard Back Fine VG 245 x 184mm Approx Oates , Jean 
1st.96pp Line.illustrated, Joe Charles renouned ballad writer Folklorist of New Zealand[ now retired]. He wrote his 1st ballad aged 10yrs, contents;- 52 ballads.[ bushman / Queensland Harry / Davey Gunn/ Billy Black Tea/ Kauri Scow / Robby Coburn / Buster the Boar / Bullocky's Joy etc ] all part of the country's history & legend. [ book Fine, no inscsp] col illus D/j not clipped.in very good condition - no nicks or tears. PLS see our image. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 CHARLES KINGSLEY  THE WATER BABIES A FAIRY TALE FOR A LAND BABY
LONDON,MACMILLAN,1904  
190x128mm approx,maroon boards with gilt lettering,ink inscp to both feps,slight foxing to feps,with 100 truly wonderful illustrations by Linley Sambourne.[Children's illustrated classic],330 pgs plus 32 pgs publishers adverts . VG+  
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 CHARLESWORTH, MARIA LOUISA  OLIVER OF THE MILL
LONDON  SELEY, JACKSON AND HALLIDAY  1876  Hard Back  VG  190x135mm Approx.  
Dec green cloth with gilt titles and embelishments. vii 382pp + 2 of publisher's adverts. Engraved frontis and engraved view of the weald of surrey from Nutfield - the author's home to title page.7th Thousand. Victorian tale for children with a christian message. VG some edgwear to boards- mainly colour loss- no significant fraying. Foxing to prelims and split to rep of 75mm approx.  
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 CHARLOTTE ELIZABETH TONNA LITTLE FRANK THE IRISH BOY
LONDON W.H.BROOM 1873 Hard Back VG 140x90mm Approx 
Emerald Green cloth boards with blind embossed decs and gilt titles and paper boat design to front panel. 108pp. b/w engraved frontis. 3rd Edition. Story of a poor orphan boy raised by a spinster on a humble smallholding in Southern Ireland. 1st published in 1827 this is the 3rd edition the author's name on the title page and board simply as Charlotte Elizabeth. VG (Sunday School award insc. dated 1881 to ffep. A little general shelf soiling and wear but quite respectable for age and binding sound). An uncommon title and difficult to source. Please see our image of the actual book offered for sale. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 CHARTERIS , HUGO  CLUNIE
LONDON , FIRST EDITION  HEINEMANN  1963    First Edition  Hardback  VG+  G+  190x125mm Approx.  AMBRUS , VICTOR  
120 pages , blue mottled boadrs with minor colour fade top spine 2mm o/w fine , no inscriptions , d/j not price clipped , 13s 6d , colour illus dustjacket 99% edgewear top edges mainly spine and f/r corner-4mm and 7mm loss , illustrated line drawings by Umbrus , this title was H Charteris 's ist book for children , "unconventional and distinguished""so in touch with children's real emotions", adventure around a boy , a girl and a cat [ ponies / rescue / escape ]  
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 CHARTERIS, LESLIE  SAINT ERRANT
London,Hodder/Stoughton,First Edition 1949  
1st ed. 190x126mm approx,blue boards with black lettering,fade to spine and mottled fade to boards with foxing to foredges/prelimary and end pgs;-saint emblem to front board;-254 pgs,ink inscp.to fep. G-  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 CHATTERTON , E. KEBLE  THE BIG BLOCKADE
LONDON  HURST & BLACKETT  1932  1st Edition  Hard Back  Good +  235x160mm Approx.  Inscribed By Author
A SIGNED COPY by the author , black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. 287pp. Colour frontis, 28 b/w plts and 3 maps as expected. Authentic account from first hand information of the devastatingly effective blockade of shipping by the 10th Cruiser Squadron of the Royal Navy which it is acknowledged was a major contributory factor in the defeat of Germany in the First World War. The book is inscribed by the author on the ffep to A C Roxburgh. Dr A C Roxburgh was an officer on the Squadron's Flagship HMS Alsatian and provided some of the photographs to the author for use in the book. G+ no d/j. A little light foxing to prelims. No cracks to endpapers. Boards show some shelf wear mainly to head of spine which has a crease in the cloth across the top, attributable to a bump, a split of approx 15mm in the cloth at front top spine edge and 3 x 4mm approx nicks to cloth at head. Boards respectably clean with 25mm approx wide band where front board has been slightly damp affected. The latter is not significant but I feel is worthy of mention.  
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 CHATWIN , C P , MSc BRITISH REGIONAL GEOLOGY THE HAMPSHIRE BASIN AND ADJOINING AREAS
LONDON H.M.S.O. 1967 3rd Edition Soft Back VG - 235x150mm Approx. 
Paper Back , 3rd edition 1967 , Green printed card wraps, VG - , 100pp. , printing of a work first published in 1936. All maps plates and plans as expected , by CP Chatwin MSc , . (Book- ink name & date to bottom of first page , clean throughout , slim spine dulled with 5x2mm loss to top , light handling] 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 CHATWIN , C P , MSc BRITISH REGIONAL GEOLOGY EAST ANGLIA AND ADJOINING AREAS
LONDON H.M.S.O. 1968 Fourth Soft Back VG 235x150mm Approx. 
Paper Back , VG , 4th edition 1968 , Green printed card wraps, 102pp. , printing of a work first published in 1937. All maps plates and plans as expected , by CP Chatwin MSc , . (Book- ink name & date to bottom of first page , clean throughout , slim spine dulled , light crease line across top corner area 150mm to clean covers continuing 1st few page tops] 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 CHATWIN , C P , MSc BRITISH REGIONAL GEOLOGY EAST ANGLIA AND ADJOINING AREAS
London H.M.S.O. 1948 Second Edition Soft Back VG - 235x150mm Approx. 
Paper Back , VG - , 2nd edition 1948 , Brown printed card wraps, 99pp. , printing of a work first published in 1937. All maps plates and plans as expected , by CP Chatwin MSc , . (Book- no inscsp/annotaion , clean throughout , paper even fox med creamed , some edgwear to creased slim spine 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 CHESTERTON , G K THE SECRET OF FATHER BROWN
LONDON Cassell and Co Ltd 1927 1st Edition Hard Cover Good 195x135mm Approx 
Hard Cover , 1st edition , 310pps , Good , black boards with spine sunned brown , gilt titles clear to spine , light markings to front , spine slightly cocked , small fading ink inscsp and even smaller booksellers WJB Blake's rubber stamp to fep , a sound copy with mild to med fox creaming / browning , 2mm softness top/tail spine 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 CHESTERTON , G.K.  THE NAPOLEON OF NOTTING HILL
HARMONDSWORTH : PENGUIN BOOKS 1946  
180x110mm approx. Paperback No550 in the fiction series. 157pp + pub adverts. VG+ Margins a little browned, no insc. spine intact - a little sunned. otherwise very clean with no dog eared corners.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 CHEVALIER, TRACY  FALLING ANGELS
NEW YORK  DUTTON  2001  0525945814  First Edition 1st Imp  Hard Back  Fine  Fine  210x150mm Approx  
Black boards with gilt lettering to spine.324no pp. A daring, original , and compelling novel by the author of "The Girl with the Pearl Earring" set in Edwardian London. F/F (book- no previous owner names or insc. D/J - non price clipped).  
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 CHEW , SAMUEL C  SWINBURNE
LONDON , FIRST EDITION  JOHN MURRAY  1931  First Edition  Hardback  G+  220x150mm Approx  
335 pages , even fading green boadrs , gilt letters , very minor edgewear , ink inscsp to fep , The Swinburne Library stamp to rear fep over previos owner , frontispiece - Algernon Charlse Swinburne - verse from The Prelude , illusrated 9 mono plates , 8 chpts , biblio - poet's genius and achievements  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 CHEYNEY , PETER DARK HERO
LONDON COLLINS 1946 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG 190x125mm Approx. 
Hard cover , Dust Jacket , VG+/VG , 1st edition , Yellow cloth boards with green title to spine. 192pps, Thriller in which our "Dark Hero" Rene Berg finds himself in a German concentration camp. VG+/VG+ (book- no previous owner name or inscription. Dust Jacket- non price clipped, cover 8s6d net. Minor rubbing to extremities. No notable defects to book or jacket. The later now in proprietary protective wrapper). A copy for the collector. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 CHEYNEY , PETER Ladies Won't Wait
LONDON COLLINS 1951 1st Ediiton Hard Back VG Good 190x125mm Approx. 
H/b , Dust Jacket , 1st edition 1951 , Buff cloth with dark blue lettering to spine, 252pp + 4 of publisher's adverts. The world of secret agents in which our heroe Michael Kells seeks to piece together the seemingly unrelated parts of an intricate puzzle. VG/G (book- ink gift inscription to ffep. Binding sound with no other notable defects. Dust Jacket- non price clipped- cover 9s6d. net. Moderate to heavy rubbing to extremities with associated loss of colour to illustration and some paper loss max 15x3mm approx around head of spine. A little general shelf soiling to rear panel with a couple of tiny nicks of up to 3mm. approx . Now in a proprietary protective wrapper). 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 CHEYNEY, PETER  DARK HERO
LONDON: COLLINS 1946 FIRST EDITION  
1st ed. 190x130mm approx. Yellow cloth boards with green lettering to spine. 192pp. Thriller in the "Dark" series of novels and which opens with the hero Rene Berg lying rotting in the degradation of a German concentration camp. VG/VG (Book clean no insc. or notable foxing. D/J non p/c 15mm approx closed tear to top front, moderate rubbing to extremites with a little loss- max 12x2mm at head of spine - generally clean.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 CHEYNEY, PETER NO ORDINARY CHEYNEY
LONDON FABER & FABER 1948 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG 210x135mm Approx 
Hard Cover , Dust Jacket , 1st edition , VG+/VG , Purple Boards with gilt lettering to spine. Frontis author portrait +313pp. Collection of first rate stories of the best Cheyney vintage, including a true story about the Paris underworld. (book- light even page tanning.. No previous owner name or inscription. Dust Jacket - a little light shelf soiling, 30mm approx ragged tear with associated creasing to bottom rear spine fold. Other negligable rubbing, nicks but no notable loss and non price clipped. Very respectable in proprietary protective wrapper). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 CHILD , LEE Edited KILLER YEAR Stories to Die for
Richmond Mira 2008 0778302547 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine - 240 x 160mm Approx 
Dust Jacket , 1st edition , black cloth gilt letters , Introduction by Lee Child [ author of the Jack Reacher thrillers ] - with 18 crime author's stories - some of the biggest names in fiction with short 18 author biographies to rear , as new , no inscsp , tight bindinng , small ruffle top rear d/j which is not price clipped 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Chissell, Joan (Editor) KING'S LYNN FESTIVAL PROGRAMME 1961
KING'S LYNN NORFOLK KING'S LYNN FESTIVAL COMMITTEE 1961 Hard Back VG 220x140mm Approx 
H/b , Full Leather Green with gilt King's Lynn Town Crest to front, illustrated b/w photographs [ Sir John Barbirolli etc ], 52pp +27pp of contemporary trade adverts. Programme for the Eleventh King's Lynn Festival held anually in July. VG( No previous owner name or inscritpion. No annotations). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 CHITEPO , H W , CARTER , H SOKO RISINA MUSORO African Texts V Shona
London and Cape Town OXFORD UNIVERSITY Press 1958 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine- 220 x140mm Approx 
Navy Hard Cover , Fine - , 63pp , author HW Chitepo , translated and edited by H Carter , Lecturer in Bantu Languages , School of Oriental & African Studies , preface; intro; biblio; Soko Risina Musoro ; translation ; textual notes ; vocab. , personal and place names ; appendix [ Manyika Dependent Nominal Prefixes ] book near fine no defects , tight bindings , no inscp / annotations 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 CHOU,ERIC A MAN MUST CHOOSE THE DILEMA OF A CHINESE PATRIOT
LONDON , FIRST EDITION LONGMANS GREEN AND CO 1963 1st Edition Hard Back VG VG 220x145 mm Approx Signed by Author on Title Page
A SIGNED COPY by author , red boards with gilt lettering to spine. 215 pgs. Frontis b/w photo of author + map. An Authentic Record of the author's courage and endurance during four years of brain-washing in the jails of communist China. , VG/VG (Book- Light foxing to foredges and endpapers browned from newscuttings laid in. Dust Jacket- non price clipped. Minor rubbing and colour loss to extremities now in proprietary protective wrapper). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 CHRISTIE , AGATHA  DEATH IN THE CLOUDS THE CHRISTIE COLLECTION
LONDON  FONTANA    0006169260    Soft Cover  VG  170x110mm Approx  
233 pages plus 1 page publisher's advert's , yellow illus wraps , paperback , fep illus with b/w photo of author , no inscsp , pages creaming , rear fep brief synopsis of author , crime fiction , Hercule Poirot , Undated - 20th imp . 1957 ist thus Fontana edition  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 CHRISTIE , AGATHA DESTINATION UNKNOWN
LONDON COLLINS 1954 First Edition Hard Back VG+ VG 190x145mm Approx 
190x145mm approx. Red cloth 192 pgs.v/slight foxing to edges of pgs.D/J lightly soiled on back and has slight loss (max4x2mm) at corners and around top and bottom of spine. VG+/VG 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 CHRISTIE , AGATHA  THE BIG FOUR
HARMONDSWORTH : PENGUIN 1957 FIRST EDITON  
180x110mm approx. Paperback No196 in the crime series, 159pp. VG Pages browned, no insc, a little cocked, wraps quite bright and clean for year and no material rubbing or creasing.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 CHRISTIE, AGATHA  DESTINATION UNKNOWN
LONDON: COLLINS 1954 FIRST EDITION  
1st ed. 190x130mm approx. Red Boards with black lettering to spine.192pp.VG+/VG ( Book clean- no insc. slight spotting to foredges, corner of page 163 creased.D/J non price clipped slight brown circular mark 5mm in diametre approx to up stroke of "h" in author's name on front, head and tail has had profesional repair to head and tail of spine to mask loss.In protective wrapper).  
Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 CHRISTIE, MRS ARCHIBALD SAMPLERS AND STITCHES A HANDBOOK OF THE EMBROIDERER'S ART
LONDON B T BATSFORD 1934 3rd Edition Hard Back VG VG 260x195mm Approx 
H/b , Dust jacket , Revised & Enlarged 3rd edition , illustrated , blue paper covered boards with oatmeal cloth quarterbinding and dark blue titles and decoration. xvi + 152pp. Colour frontis + 36 other full page plates on glossy paper + 243 figs + chapter head pieces. This classic work on embroidery the bible for quilters and sampler makers. A respectably clean sound copy which would make an ideal gift. VG/VG (book- small ink gift insc. to front free end paper. Light foxing to foredge of book block and to prelim and endpapers. D/jt- price clipped with a little rubbing/ loss to extremities and a few light foxing spots but remarkably clean and complete for age. Now in a proprietary protective wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 CHRISTIE, MRS ARCHIBALD H.  EMBROIDERY AND TAPESTRY WEAVING A PRACTICAL TEXT-BOOK OF DESIGN AND WORKMANSHIP
LONDON : SIR ISAAC PITMAN AND SONS 1924 ( FOURTH EDITION)  
185x125mm approx. Green Boards with beige cloth quarter binding. Black lettering to spine and top board. 403 no pp + 4 of publisher's adverts. 186 figs + 16 half-tone plates. From the Artistic Crafts Series of Technical Handbooks this is the celebrated work of the author Grace Christie the recognised authority in her day on the subject. VG - bookplate to fep. binding sound - no cracks to end papers. Some shelf wear to boards but no other noteable defects.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 CHRISTIE,AGATHA  PASSENGER TO FRANKFURT
London,Collins Crime Club,First Edition 1970  
1st ed. 200x130mm approx,Red boards and gilt lettering with a sunfaded Dustjacket which effects the red lettering on the cover and totally erases the author's red name on the spine,an inked name to fep.This famous writer of thriller crime begins her tale with two passengers in the transit lounge at Frankfurt Airport,VG+G  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 CHRISTIE,AGATHA  HICKORY DICKORY DOCK
London,Collins, published for The Crime Club,First Edition 1955  
1st ed. 190x120mm approx,red boards and black lettering with crime club motive,Dustjacket price clipped and in protective cover.Heavy sun fade to spine and overal grubiness,1mm loss top/rear spine and 2mm loss bottom/front.,foxing to top page edges.VG+/VG  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 CHURCH , RICHARD KENT the County Books Series
LONDON ROBERT HALE 1948 1st Edition Hard Cover VG Good+ 220x140mm Approx 
H/b , Dust Jacket , VG/Good+ , 1st Edition 1948., illustrated , Fold-out Map [Fine] to rear , Green Boards with gilt lcountry scene dec to front+ gilt lettering to spine. , 289pp. Frontis. + 48 other b/w photo. illust A comprehensive guide book of the County of Kent of the which the author has close association.[book- clean - free of previous owner name, insc, annotations , light fox creaming to paper , tight binding] , green illus D/J not price clipped , small edgwear nicks / wear /loss top/tail spine 5x5mm+spine width to top. PLs see our image. - now in clear proprietary protective cover 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 CHURCH , RICHARD  PORTRAITE OF CANTERBURY
LONDON: HUTCHINSON 1968 1st Thus  
250x175mm appro. Cream Linen Boards with blue lettering to spine.224pp.Tipped in colour frontispiece and many other illust. thereafter in text and full page by John Sergeant. First published in 1953 and one of the authors most - loved books this illustrated edition is a gift book of Canterbury second to none. Book near fine( very minor soiling to bottom edge from book shelf) in near fine non p/c dust jacket. ( minor rubbing to extremities). In protective wrapper.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 CHURCH, A.H.  ENGLISH PORCELAIN A Handbook to the China Made in England During the Eighteenth Century as Illustrated By Specimens Chiefly in the National Collections.
LONDON  CHAPMAN & HALL  1898  2nd Edition  Hard Back  VG  200x135mm Approx  
Olive Green cloth with black and gilt lettering and dec. xvi +99pp. Incl index, 2nd Edition to include corrections identified by W.Turner in his treatise on the production of Swansea and Nantrarw Porcelain and by W.Bemrose in his work on Derby Porcelain. 49 attractive woodcut illustrations + marks of the respective factories, notes on the artists and auction records. The book deals with specimens from the following factories: Chelsea, Bow, Derby, Worcester, Plymouth, Bristol, Longton Hall, Minton, Caughley, Pinxton, Nantgarw and Swansea. VG(book- bookplate to front pastedown . Front endpaper cracked but mull and binding sound. Book otherwise clean with no significant wear or soiling to boards. Moderate bump to bottom front corner).  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 CHURCHILL , SIR WINSTON , and Allan Junior THE PREMIER'S CLARION CALLS TO COURAGE with Comments By " Allan Junior "
Dundee and London VALENTINE & SONS 1941 1st Ediiton Soft Cover VG 105x65mm Approx 
SCARCE Very small stapled Paperback , 4 x 2 1/2 " approx, 16pps , Quotations from "Into Battle" by Winston Churchill with additional text and commentary by Allan Junior. An uncommon title for the "Churchill" collector. VG (book- No previous owner name or inscription. A little rubbed and light shelf soiling and staples a little rusty but no notable defects). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 CHURCHILL , WINSTON S , EADE, CHARLES THE DAWN OF LIBERATION THE FIFTH VOLUME OF WINSTON CHURCHILL'S WAR SPEECHES
LONDON CASSELL 1945 1st Edition Hard Cover Good + Poor+ 220 x140mm Approx 
H/b , Dust Jacket , Good+/Poor+ , 1st ediition 1945 , illustrated b/w plates , 327pps , Compiled by Charles Eade , 5th volume of the war speeches by the Right Hon Winston Churchill , CH MP 1944 , 59 speeches from February 1944 to December 1944, illus 6 b/w plates , 4 pages listing contents from Preperation Resolve speech Feb22 1944 - to - Message to Primrose League Dec31 1944 [ book no inscsp , sound binding , clean throughout , paper med fox creamed ] yellow/puple D / not price clipped , 12/6 , med/heavy fox browning spots to rear , edgewear colour fade/loss , 2mm loss all corners , 20x2mm loss top front + 20x10mm loss area to fnt covernot effecting titles , spinewidth x5mm top spiane loss - now in proprietary protective cover, 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 CHURCHILL, RANDOLPH S. THE STORY OF THE CORONATION
London DEREK VERSCHOYLE 1953 1st Edition Hard Back VG 215x140mm aApprox Signed by Author on Half Title Page
SIGNED Copy , Hard Back , VG , 1st edition 1953 , Red cloth boards, Illustrated end pepers, 152pp, 41 b/w photo. illust. + 7 colour plts as expected. Although published to commemorate the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II the book tackles the whole ritual and history of the coronation of the monarch in the United Kingdom with specific chapters on the coronations of five previous sovereign Queens from Queen Mary I and the most magnificent coronations - The Crowning of "Prinny" (George IV) to which the 7 colour plates apply. Although the book lacks its dust jacket it is signed by the author Randolph Churchill in ink on the half title page. VG (Book- colour fade to spine and split to cloth of 20mm approx at rear spine fold of tail. No other name or previous owner inscription. A few light foxing spots to edges of book block. No other notable defects). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 CHURCHILL, WINSTON S. A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH SPEAKING PEOPLES , 4 Volume Set
LONDON Cassell and Company Ltd 1956 1st Edition Hard Back VG 245 x 165 mm Approx 
4 Vol set.Red boards with gilt lettering to spines.,top for-edge salmon shaded. The "Cassell" Edition of the author's last major work. All books 1st Editions .No previous owner name or insc. A few marks to boards but no significant shelf wear. VG [light fox tanning to books, slightly heavier markings to the Dust jackets, not price clipped, 30/-, crease line to rear of Vol 1 and heavier crease lines to rear of vol 4- , few tiny minor edgewear losses with max 3x2mm to front base of vol 1. A tidy set without tears - all in clear proprietary protective covers. NB an additional charge for postage may be required for this set. PLS see our image 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 CHURCHILL, WINSTON S. MARLBOROUGH HIS LIFE AND TIMES
LONDON GEORGE G HARRAP 1933 1st Edition Half Leather VG+ 240X160mm Approx. 
4 Vol set, all 1st editions.t.e.g.1933, 1934, 1936 and 1938 with all plates, folding maps and errata slips tipped-in as expected uniformly bound by Period Binders, Bath England in half leather with burgundy cloth, five raised bands with gilt tooling and titles. VG+ (no previous owner name or insc. A little light foxing to prelims and light tanning to margins. Four small tears to pp529, 531, 533 and 535 of up to 15mm approx in foredge margins of Vol I. No other notable defects). A very handsom set. 
Price: 650.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 CHURCHILL, WINSTON S. EADE, CHARLES COMPILER SECRET SESSION SPEECHES
LONDON CASSELL 1946 1st Edition Hard Back VG Poor 220x145 mm Approx 
Blue cloth gilt rules and titles, v+96pp. 16 b/w photo. illust. Five speeches of major import made by Churchill in Secret Sessions comprising The Fall of France, Parliament in the Air Raids, The Battle of the Atlantic, The Fall of Singapore and Admiral Darlan and the North African Landings. VG/Poor (Book- non previous owner name or insc. Light foxing to end papers, war economy paper a little tanned. Negligable shelf wear to boards. D/J - non price clipped, original published price 7/6 net blanked out and replacement 6/- net printed. Moderate to heavy foxing and chips principally around head and top front corner. Now in a proprietary protective wrapper). Please see the image against the book. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 CHURCHILL,WINSTON S  STEP BY STEP 1936 TO 1939
LONDON,MACMILLAN,1943  
220x140mm approx,slightly stained/grubbed blue boards with a 55mm line crease/pucker to rear,softness to head/tail spine,358 pages,ink name to fep,a sound copy,Fold-out Map of Europe,to back,also Map of China within text,[1936 March 13th - 1939 May 15th], G  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 CLABBURN , PAMELA SAMPLERS Shire Series No 30
Risborough SHIRE 1986 0852634072 Soft Cover VG 210x150mm Approx 
Paperback , VG , 32pps , profusely illustrated , P Clabburn author of The Needleworker's Dictionary / Masterpieces of Embriodery etc plus many Shire titles on needle crafts , now runs the Textile Conservation Workroom for the E'Region of National Trust at Blicking Hall , contents - 15 headings , [ col illus cover book - tight bindings , no inscsp , a little off white to front surround - interior as new 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 CLAPHAM , RICHARD SPINNING WITH A FIXED SPOOL REEL Some Hints for Beginners to an Attractive Form of Angling
LONDON Link House Publications Ltd Paper Back Poor+ 185x125mm Approx 
Paper back , Undated circa 1930's. Poor+, Tight sound Binding 96pp. illustrated 8 - B/w plates+line drawings. R Clapham author of Trout Fishing for the Beginner / Rough Shooting /fox Hunting on the Lakeland Fells etc.. 9 chpts [ Fixed spool / spinning rod / line & trace / bait & tackle / casting & playing a fish / upstraeam / lakes & tarns / American tackle etc ] [ Heddon River Runt Spook - a good plug foe Salmon & Pike] 2/6 , lovingly over fondled P/b , no inscsp/annotaion , tanning med fox throughout to pages, publishers adverts to feps/rear. Creases to rear , edgwear - colour loss assoc creasing , 15mm lioss spine tail - pls see our image 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 CLARKE , ANNA SOON SHE MUST DIE
LONDON ROBERT HALE 1985 0709016875 1st Edition Thus Hard Cover VG VG - 190x125mm Approx. Signed by Author
SIGNED COPY , Hard cover , Dust Jacket , VG/VG - , 1st edition thus UK , 179pps , author A Clarke [ Game , Set and Danger etc ] Jane Bates , a private struggling nurse , wants to be rich - [ black with silver lettering to book , no inscsp , sound binding , paper creamed , signed by author ] black mask co illus D/j not price clipped , 2 small nicks to base of rear , edgwear corner rub and dusting to black edge 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 CLARKE , BASIL  MENTAL DISORDER IN EARLIER BRITAIN EXPLORATORY STUDIES
CARDIFF , FIRST EDITION  UNIVERSITY OF WALES PRESS LTD  1975  0708305628  First Edition  Hardback  VG+  VG  250x160mm Approx.  
335 pages , brown boards , gilt lettering , no inscsp , shiney brown dustjacket light reflects handling , price clipped , illustrated 20 captioned mono plates , additional author index , ackmts , explanatory preface , from Roman British period , through Middle Ages and onwards towards the 17th century [ Celtic / Anglo Saxons / Medieval times / medical thinking / medicine / etc ]  
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 CLARKE , OZ  VINOPOLIS WORLD WIDE GUIDE
LONDON,FIRST EDITION  LITTLE BROWN AND CO  1999  1870604253  First Edition  Soft Back  F-  255x224mm Approx.  
272 pages,paperback softback,no inscsp,f- ,ist ed.colour illustration to every page, glossary,regional maps. Oz Clarke has won many awards and is well known[world wide/TV] Here is a tour for all llovers of wine..taking you on your own extended wine odyssey [also packed with practical information along the way..]  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 CLARKE, HARRY  MAGIC
LONDON: BURKE 1962  
250x190mm approx. Blue Boards with light blue lettering to spine. 127pp. Revised version of a book first published in 1949 under the title "The boy's book of magic" and containing an initial chapter on magic "old and new" followed by rules and equipment for the beginner and 17 chapters giving detailed instruction assisted by line drawings in the text of magic tricks including; Coin , Card, Cutting and Restoring, Manipulation, Handkerchief, Magical Rings,The Magic Wand, Moving and Multiplying balls, Comedy Levitation and other mysteries.By a former Honorary Vice President of the Magic Circle. A must for any budding magician! VG no D/J  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 CLARKE, JOHN S  CIRCUS PARADE
LONDON  BATSFORD  1936  
1st ed. 220x140mm approx,blue boards with orange lettering,blue pge edges to top,circus photographic scenes to feps,Illustrated throuhout from Old Prints and Pictures,and modern photographs.This a book of Circus Lore ,written for entertainment and instruction.This is a book of circus life,not an autobiography,the theme being greater than the individual.The author was a rough rider at the age of 10 yrs,an animal performer at 16 yrs and a trainer of horses and wild beasts at the age of 22.The book shows foxing to page edges and has the slight fof to prelimary pages.VG  
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Clarke, Oz  Oz Clarke's Wine Factfinder and Taste Guide
LONDON  Webster's  1988  085533729x  First Edition  Hard Copy  Fine  VG+  280x170mm Approx  
300 pages,red boardswith gilt lettering,book as new,the dustjacket has been price clipped and small clear cellotape to inner side dustjacket behind a closed 10mm tearto top/L corner front....marrying the author's encyclopedic knowledge of his subject and champion tasting skills with his fearless willingness to stick his neck out ...to praise or criticise...here is a major work of reference and source of information.The author one Britains modern top wine experts .... on TV and radio...and well travelled.illustrated colour...choosing/tasting/practical matters/maps,colour photographs...Germany / italy/Spain/Portugal/the rest of the world...]  
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 CLAVELL , JAMES GAI-JIN a Novel of Japan Gai - Jin
London HODDER & Stoughton 1993 0340581263 1st Edition Hard Back Fine VG+ 240 x 156mm Approx 
Epic H/b larger format , 1019pps , Dust Jacket , FINE/ VG+ , Blue boards with Gilt lettering to spine , J Clavell's setting is Japan in chaos in 1862 , a malestrom of corruption , a breathtaking Tour de Force of 19th century Japan , one page Map , [ fiction ] book- fine , no inscsp , tight binding to this thick vol col illus[ D/j not price clipped , minor 5mm closed tear line to top/rear crease o/w an excepionally clean copy , book no bumps to corners , complete with ribbon page marker. No spine fade to complete d/j wrapparound picture - now in clear proprietary protective cover NB Additional postage will be sought for overseas orders due to weight of book 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 CLAVELL, JAMES WHIRLWIND
London HODDER & Stoughton 1986 0340397241 1st Editon Hard Back VG+ VG+ 240x155mm Approx. 
Epic H/b larger format- 1023pps , Dust Jacket , Black boards with Gilt lettering to spine. Maps to endpapers show Iran and surrounding countries + Maps to each chapter heading , the setting begins in Tehran 1979 ... VG+/VG+ (book no previous owner name or insc. Binding tight and no bumps to boards. D/J- price clipped. No nicks or tears, in clear proprietary protective cover 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 CLAYPOOLE , H G C INTRODUCTION TO THE ART OF COURSE FISHING
LONDON Seeley Service & Co Ltd 1955 1st Edition Hard Back VG+ Good 220 x145mm Approx 
1st.160pp. HGC Claypoole a regular contributor to Angling journals & author of the sucessful book New Angles on Coarse fishing. Vol 5 of the Beaufort Library edited by Duke of Beaufort, KG. Prologue, 25 chpts, Glossary of terms, Biblio;, index.illustrated 8 b/w plates+ 16 Figures.Bright red book+Gilt motif to front board & spine with gilt titles. Sound copy, no inscsp. [ Apple green illus D/j is price clipped., edgewear of small nicks/loss mostly top/tail spine area max 5x4mm., 98%- now in clear protective proprietray cover- once white rear little grubby from handling. PLS see our image 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 CLEARY JON  NORTH FROM THURSDAY
LONDON  COLLINS  1960  FIRST EDITION  Hard Back  VG+  VG+  215x140mm Approx  
Greenboards with gilt lettering. 383pp. Novel set in New Guinea where the author served with the Australian forces in WWII. VG+/VG (book- no previous owner name or insc. Dustjacket - p/c with 2 minor,4mm,closed tears to top front and same to top of spine. Otherwise very clean and bright. Now in proprietary protective wrapper).  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 CLEW, KENNETH R.  THE KENNET & AVON CANAL AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
NEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES 1973  
220x145mm approx. Cream Boards with gilt lettering to spine. 206pp.Frontispiece in colour + 29 plates, 16 illust. in text and 4 maps as advertised. Second edition of this no standard work with forward by Chares Hadfield. VG+/VG+ No insc.Top edges of pages and foredge foxed affecting face of some pages. Dust Jacket is non p/c and near fine condition.  
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 CLIFFE , HENRY LITHOGRAPHY A Studio Handbook
London Studio Vista 1965 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine- VG 255x190 Mm Approx 
FINE-/VG , Hard Cover , Dust Jacket , 1st edition , illustrated , 96pp , A Studio handbook written by experts , H Cliffe lithographer of international repute , teacher home and abroad , Head of Lithography depmt at Bath Academy of Art , Corsham , has works exhibited worldwide , illus four colour and 47 b/w plates , biblio;, 2 appendices , index , 13 chpts [ green book fine no notable defects , tight bindings , no inscsp F- ] [ clean , bright with no fade to red - red and black d/j shows author to rear , not price clipped , £2 10s , even light fox browning to spine not effecting titles , 1mm dot loss 2 top corners and top spine , 3mm closed line tear f/base , 10mm closed tear assoc crease top /rear corner , 99% ok , now in clear proprietary protective cover , vg 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 CLIFFORD , MRS W K THE GETTING WELL OF DOROTHY
LONDON METHUEN 1905 2nd Edition Reprint Hadback VG 200x130mm Approx BROWNE, GORDON 
SCARCE , Green Hard Cover with bright gilt bird illus decs to front and spine , also circular gilt " Prize Awarded by the London Council ", 251pp plus 40pp publishers adverts to rear , Colour Fontis - Dorothy and Betty hugging , illusrated 27 b/w by Gordon Browne , states Second Edition to title page , states second edition 1905 to reverse , however 40 adverts to rear dated 1907 - hence a 1905 reprint , a Family Adventure - Childrens illustrated [ book - Head Teacher Award label to fep with fading lettering o/w no inscsp / annotations , med fox/browning all foredge , ist and last few pages with some light fox throughout book occassionally , VG ] 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 CLIFFORD, MARTIN ( RICHARDS, FRANK)  TOM MERRY & CO. OF ST JIM'S
LONDON  SPRING BOOKS  1949  First Ediiton  Hard Back  VG  VG  190x125mm Approx.  
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. 188pp. Book which re-introduces characters that appeared in "The Gem" weekly prior to the 2nd World War. Mr Ratcliff, housemaster of the New House, causes much trouble among the footballers at a soccer match with Harry Wharton and Co of Greyfriars. VG/VG (book - feint gift insc to ffep and light brown shadow probably from inlaid newspaper cutting to front endpapers. (not significant - but worth a mention) Pages generally a little tanned. D/J - price clipped with a little rubbing/loss to head and tail of spine - max 3mm approx. A little shelf soiling to rear panel but quite respectable in proprietary protective wrapper).  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 CLINCH, GEORGE  ANTIQUARIAN JOTTINGS RELATING TO BROMLEY, HAYES, KESTON, AND WEST WICKHAM, IN KENT
ADDISCOMBE SURREY: PRIVATELY PRINTED 1889 FIRST EDITION  
1st ed. 225x175mm approx. Black cloth boards with bevelled edges, Gilt lettering to spine. Oval linen sticker with library ref. no. 191pp. Frontis + 11 other illust. as expected. Ex Public Library copy with usual stickers to pasted down fep and one discreet impressed and two ink. stamps. The former to a page in the book and the latter to half title and rear end paper. Significant bump to top front corner of board and head of spine damaged by careless removal from shelf causing split to cloth and chip of 10x4mm approx. Ink insc. of presentation of the book to the Brighton Public reference Library in1902 and name of doner. The author was formerly of the department of printed books at the British Museum and as the title suggests the book contains much local history of the towns and villages covered including but not exclusively Parish Records, Public Houses and Buildings, Local noteable families, archaeological finds etc. Of particular interest to present and former residents of the locality. G (apart from faults already mentioned the binding is sound. The front endpaper shows signs of cracking but hinge is sound).  
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 CLOKE,RENE  LARRY'S CARAVAN TALES OF HOPPING WOOD
LONDON,AWARD,1989  
236x172mm approx,illustrated laminated boards,colour throughout, illustrated feps,no inscp,26 pages,[Young Childrens Illustrated], both written and illustrated by this children's illustrator,Rene Cloke. VG+  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 CLOSSON , ERNEST HISTORY OF THE PIANO
LONDON PAUL ELEK 1947 1st Edition Hard Back VG Good 220 x145mm Approx 
1st ed. , 168pp, maroon boards+black 1/4 binding, Gilt titles to spine.Written by an authority Ernest Closson Conservateur Honoraire du Musee du Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles,- translated by Delano Ames. [ originally publilshed by Editions Universities] illustrated with 35 B/w plates+line drawings.[ photographs Crown copyright].Intro;, index, Bibliography and/ 4 sections;- The Clavihord, The Spinet and Harpsichord , The Piano and The Piano Action.[ Dulcimer, Claviembalo , clavichord , clavitherium , virginal , spinet , harpsichord , Numerous piano's = square , girraffe , pyramidal , grand , upright and piano] , [ Danish / German etc.][ 1521 onwards. ].paper fox creamed, tanned fox to fep from d/j flap, no inscsp, tight binding [ illus D/j is price clipped, edgewaer nicks/creases., small losses to spine , 40x20mm loss to rear top area- now in clear proprietary protective cover. PLS see our image. 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 COBB , RUTH TRAVELLERS TO THE TOWN THE TOWN Stories of East Sussex
London Epworth Press 1953 1st Edition Hard Back VG VG - 220x140mm Approx Cobb , Ruth 
H/b , Dust Jacket , VG/VG - , 1st edition 1953 , 96 pps , canvas sand colour boards+ green lettering , very minor dot area fox to one fep and over + foredge o/w fine , no inscsp , d/j price clipped , the beige d/j shows line drawing of the Lewes War Memorial area of shops to the top of the hill with the South Downs in the distance , green lettering to spine/Fnt , 11mm closed line tear to top/f , 1mm loss top/tail spine , tiny loss to corners [1mm] , small area discolouration to rear , Author R Cobb , an informal book about Lewes , East Sussex illustrated line drawings , a delightful blend of topography and anccedote from the time of King Alfred onwards [ Lewes & environs miscellany ] country village life 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 COBB, RUTH  A SUSSEX HIGHWAY
LONDON , F IRST EDITION  THE EPWORTH PRESS  1946  Hard Back  VG  VG+  245 x 180mm Approx  COBB , RUTH  
59 pages , Beige Cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine , numerous charming pencil illust. by the author. The story of a Sussex road from Lewes to Clayton , [ book - slight bumping to bottom corners. Mild foxing to feps, ink correction made by a previous owner "right" altered to "left" p21] [. D/J - price clipped, dustjacket rubbing with slight loss to head and tail of spine. Max loss 7mm V at top rear spine fold. Small patch of slight discolouration top front and shadow of foxing to reverse of jacket showing through in places but very respectable in proprietary protective wrapper).  
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 COBHAM, SIR ALAN J. A TIME TO FLY
LONDON SHEPHEARD-WALWYN 1978 0856830372 1st Edition Full-Leather VG+ 240x165mm Approx 
1st edition , Maroon Full Calf Leather Hard Cover with five raised bands to spine and olive green title blocks with gilt tooling and lettering. Marbled end papers. 214pp. illustrated 25 b/w photos as expected. Memoirs of pioneer aviator and aviation engineer Sir Alan Cobham who founded Berkshire Aviation Company which operated pleasure flights from aerodromes in the South East of England introducing many to the pleasures of flying in the 1920's and 30's. He also made a significant contribution to the British war effort through research and development of flight refuelling. With an introduction by Christopher Derrick this is a specially bound copy with a presentation plate affixed to front blank "Presented to Admiral Sir Lindsay Bryson on the occasion of his visit to Alan Cobham Engineering Ltd, Blandford Forum Monday 8th November 1982 by Michael Cobham & John Farnhill" VG+ (book- no other previous owner name or insc. Pages a little tanned. No other notable faults). 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 COBLEY, FRED  ON FOOT THROUGH WHARFEDALE: DESCRIPTIVE & HISTORICAL NOTES OF THE TOWNS AND VILLAGES OF UPPER & LOWER WHARFEDALE
OTLEY  WILLIAM WALKER AND SONS  1882  First Ediiton  Hard Back  Good  220x150mm Approx  
Dec. red cloth boards with bevelled edges and gilt lettering. xvi + 302pp. Frontis + 8 other illustrations as called for and fold out map. Good ( rebacked retaining most of the original spine. Edge wear to cloth with corners of boards exposed and cloth soiled from much handling. Clearly a book which has had much use. Endpapers replaced. Stiching to first section loose. Binding otherwise sound. Occasional light spotting /soiling to pages. A good reading/ reference work).  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 COEY , W E , MA MAgri PhD DipAgri [ Cantab ]  A MODERN GUIDE TO PIG HUSBANDRY AGRICULTURAL AND HORTICULTURAL STUDENTS SERIES
LONDON , FIRST EDITION  VINTON & CO  1958  First Ediiton  Hard Back  VG  VG  190x130mm Approx  
135 pages , green boards with gilt lettering , softness to spine top , pale browning/fox to feps , minor foxing foredges , no inscsp , tight bindings , sound clean throughout , - the d/j not price clipped , the dustjacket very good , mono plate to front bit grubby rear white background , now in clear protective cover, illustrated mono plates , figures , line drwings ,10 chpts , Appendix , List of twelve tables .,the author William E Coey , MA,M Agri,PhD,Dip.Agri[Cantab] , lecturer crop and animal husbandry in Queen's University Belfast and Senior Scientific Officer crop and animal husbandry Research Division of the Ministry of Agriculture Northern Ireland - author is also engaged in the daily experimentation in the breeding , feeding and management of pigs .[ the killing/carcass/breeds/boar/sow/rearing young/fattening/housing/health../chart percentages/grades/the milk/U values/conversion rates/simple meal guide etc.. ] , Practical / comprehensive by authority  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 COFFEY, FRANK  THE SHAMAN
LONDON  W.H.ALLEN  1980  0491029616  First Edition UK  Hard Back  VG+  VG  220x145 mm Approx  
Red boards with gilt lettering,small ink inscp to ffep, margins browned. The author proves a master of the occult genre.Dustjacket complete with minor rubbing to extremities and sun fade to red title on spine.VG+/VG  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 COHN,MARTA  HANNAH SENESH HER LIFE AND DIARY
LONDON,VALLENTINE MITCHELL,1971 FIRST EDITION THUS  
1st ed. 222x142mm approx,maroon boards with silver lettering,clean and sound copy,no inscsp,257 pages,-the dustjacket crease to top/base spine,a 2mm closed tear to L/F/bttm corner and same top rear corner,not price clippde,VG+/VG. Translated from the Hebrew by M Cohn,Hannah began her dairies,aged 13,in 1934.Memories of her childhood by Catherine Senesh,the Diary,the Letters,Selected Poems.[1st published 1945]Born a Hungarian Jew she later joined elite volunteer parachute corps.to rescue Jews,in Israel a national heroine,here is a remarkable story,also includes personal memoir by her mother and other parachutist's who were with her on her final mission,to give details of her capture,imprisonment and execution.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 COLDSTREAM , JOHN , BOGARDE , DIRK , DIRK BOGARDE the Authorised Biography
LONDON Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2004 0297607308 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 250x175mm Approx. 
Stated Price Includes Extra Postage. 1st.611pp. illustrated - colour, b/w+ sepia photographic plates. 55mms depth a chunky and heavy book - now in clear proprietary protective cover. tight bindings , no inscsp , d/j not price clipped , £20. John Coldstream Literray Editor Daily Telegraph 1991-99 , edited D Bogarde's " For the Time Being."VG+/VG+, minor cock to spine. PLS see our image 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 COLE , HOWARD FORMATION BADGES OF WORLD WAR 2 BRITAIN COMMONWEALTH AND EMPIRE
LONDON ARMS AND ARMOUR 1973 853680787 1st Edition Hardback VG+ VG 255x160mm Approx 
H/B , Dust Jacket , 1st , illustrated over 500 b/w illustrations - includes 4 pages in colour , this book based on Heraldry in War Formation Badges 1939-45 and the subsequent revised editions , it is completely revised , and reset , taking note of corrections and amendments which continued research has bought to light , by Lieutenant Colonel H Cole - many yrs President Military Heraldry Soc. [ book - foredges starting cream o/w fine , tight binding , no inscsp ,/ annotations , VG+ , D J - very minor edgewear and 30mm wrinkle crease to top/fnt , price clipped ,VG 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 COLE , MARTIN J , Lecturer , CROSS , M I MODERN MICROSCOPY A Handbook for Beginners and Students Combining the Micrscope & Instructions for Its Use AND Microscopic Objects How Prepared & Mounted THIRD EDITION Entirely Revised & Enlarged to Which is Added MICROTOMES Their Choice & Use
Covent Garden London BAILLIERE Tindall and Cox 1903 3rd Edition Hard Back Good+ 220 x145mm Approx 
Hard Back , 292pp. illustrated with Steel Engravings . 1903 third revised , Enlarged, plus addittions - the latter being Microtomes their choice and use [ largely ommitted fromt he following edition.] with 76 listed Figures within text.Intro; index. 23 chpts set in 3 Parts , includes Appenix and 14 Lessons. A Comprehensive book. [Science] Faded red cloth+Bright gilt titles to front & a darkened spine - uneven fade to rear , edgewear lilght markings.No inscsp/annotion . Sound bindings - no exposures to feps. Medium fox spotting to first / last pages+foredge. 2mm softness top/tail spine 2mm closed tear fray-line top spine- pls see our image. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 COLE , STEPHEN DOCTOR WHO THE MONSTERS INSIDE
London BBC 2005 0563486295 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine 185x110mm Appox. 
Hard Cover , 1st edition , Fine , 256pp , Doctor Who Series, older children's science fiction from the BBC television programmes [ book as new , tight bindings , no inscsp ] author S Cole looked after BBC Dr Who novels , videos and adventures , an author in his own right [ horror triology , The Wereling / Astrsaurs etc ] other titles available 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 COLGATE, EDDIE J THE POWER AND THE POVERTY LIFE IN A SUSSEX VILLAGE 1790-1850
WINCHESTER GEORGE MANN PUBLICATIONS 2008 0955241561 1st Edition Hard Back Fine 250x185mm Approx Signed by Author
SIGNED Copy , Hard Back [ no Dust jacket - as Issued ] FINE book as new , 1st edition , Illustrated paper covered boards, viii+ 318pp, 16 colour plates + many b/w illustrations in text. Written by a former Hurstpierpoint school teacher this is a book of interest to both present and former residents of the village and locality mentioning as it does local families, farms and properties the events which befell them as well as the harsh realities of day to day life. Drawn from many sources including the West Sussex Record Office, The County Archivist, Census Returns etc. The National and Parish events during the period covered are woven into the narative to make interesting reading not only for those with a liking for history but also the general reader. A book to dip into rather than read in a single sitting. No previous owner name or inscription. No notable defects 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 COLIN,CHARLES GREEN PATHS OF SUSSEX
HOVE SHEPHERD ART PRODUCTIONS VG+ 180x126mm Approx YOUNG,ROGER 
64 pages, stapled card wraps with green line ilustration to front and back, softback paperback, [2/6d], undated, clean throughout, no inscsp, A series of 12 walks with sketch maps, and 5 mono plates , when the publishers Hove was East Sussex , all text and drawings in brown ink adds to its charm [ Pycombe / Henfield / Lower Beeding / Handcross/ Balcombe/ Arundel/ Bury/ Bishopstone/ Alfriston/ Stopham/ Shermanbury/ Poynings etc.. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 COLLENETTE, ERIC J.  THE GEMINI PLOT A SEA NOVEL OF WORLD WAR Ii
LONDON FIRST EDITION  WILLIAM KIMBER  1985  0718305485  First Edition  Hard Back  VG  VG  220x140mm Approx  
Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. 189pp. WWII story of Submarine warfare in the Mediterranean. The author's 2nd book. VG/VG (book- ex Royal Marine library copy with ink stamp to ffep and title page. No other indicators of library use. Binding tight and book otherwise very clean. D/J - non price clipped. Scratch to rear panel and nick to laminate at top rear spine fold. Now in proprietary protective wrapper).  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 COLLIER, BASIL  ARMS AND THE MEN THE ARMS TRADE AND GOVERNMENTS
LONDON: HAMISH HAMILTON 1980  
220x40mm Red boards with gilt lettering to spine.315pp.22 b/w photo. plts. Facinating book about the genesis and development of the international arms trade, the relations that have subsisted at various times between arms manufacturers and governments, and the means by which countries have equiped themselves for war. The author, a former novelist, travel writer critic and broadcaster served from 1940 to 45 as an intelligence officer at Fighter Command and SHAEF and was one of the official historians of world war II. VG/VG (book free of insc. slight bumping to bottom corners. D/J - complete no nicks or tears, wrinkles to laminate bottom front in a section approx 20x10mm and spine a little sun faded).  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 COLLINS , I F S ORIENTAL CARPETS AND RUGS a Guide for Salsemen
London Carpet Review Haymarket Press Ltd 1970 1st Edition Hard Back Fine - VG 230x 145mm Approx. 
H/b , Dust Jacket , FINE - / VG , 1st edition , well illustrated b/w plates , 184pps+18 pages publishers adverts , IFS Collins a practical Rug Dealer well equiped to write on this subject - formerly on Export side of leading London bonded warehouse , illus show hand-woven rugs , details of weave and construction . Foreword , Gloss, index , 39 chpts [ includes chpt on Salesmanship & suitability ] the East , the Far east , Middle eastern , North Africa etc [ mid green cloth + gilt titles to book - no inscsp , tight binding , no notable faults -near fine ] [ b/w photo illus D/j not clipped , light-med foxing/creaming to paper , few light marks to rear, some very minor edgwear loss to top edges max 1x1mm only - now in clear proprietary protective cover 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 COLLINS,MICHAEL J  NAMED LOCOMOTIVES ON BR
LONDON,IAN ALLAN,1984 FIRST EDITION  
1st ed. 240x174mm approx,laminatedcolour illustratedboards,112 pages,book as new,[isbn0711014116],Fine. 13 Chpts,Glos.[diesel prototypes/ BR Class 40's-electric/"warship"/the "peaks"/sulzer etc.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 COLLISON , GARY SHADRACH MINKINS From Fugitive Slave to Citizen FACTUAL
CAMBRIDGE HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1997 0674802985 Hard Cover Fine Fine 240 x 160mm Approx 
Hard Cover , Dust Jacket , Fine/Fine , 1st edition , illustrated , 249pps , [ Slavery / History 1850's ] Blue paper boards with black cloth quarter binding , illus with 19 mono illus - On 15th Feb 1851 Shadrach Minkins was serving breakfast at a coffee house in Boston when he was arrested and became the first runaway slave under the 1850 Fugitive Slave Law to be aprehended. The book offers a rare and engrossing picture of the life of an ordinary black man in nineteenth century North America. Book as new , no inscsp , D/j not price clipped 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 COLLODI, C  PINOCCHIO THE TALE OF A PUPPET
LOndon,Dent/Dutton,1981  Fine  VG  
220x136mm approx,blue boards with gilt decoration and lettering and black blocking,d/j,214 pgs,one of the C.I.C Series[Childrens Illustrated Classics],The original translation by M Murray,revised by G Tassinari with those wonderful illustrations by the renowned Charles Folkard,[8 colour and 80 line drawings/decorations].The Italian author, Carlo Lorenzini,took his pen name from his native village of Collodi,Italy.Born in 1826 he not only wrote stories but worked hard for the cause of education and in this story is the 2-sided attraction of laughing at the cricket and the sufferings in the little wooden head.The book is a fine copy-The Dustjacket,price clipped, minor crease lines and rub to edges and corners,mostly top spine,now in protective wrapper. F/VG  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksonlinebrighton.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie