Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1  PRESENTATION BOOK CHRIST CHURCH HENDON
PRIVATELY PRINTED  1922  Full-Leather  VG+  220x290mm Approx.  
Soft Green full leather Boards with gilt monograph to front board, Gilt edging to satin endpapers. Exquisite illuminated presentation tribute to a former Churchwarden of Christ Church Hendon - Charles William Silversides -dated May 1922 recording the names of the Vicar,Organist, Choir and Church Members of the parish. Of interest not only to relatives of those recorded but also for its artistic merit as an example of fine illuminated lettering. Some fraying to front satin endpaper which has also been creased by careless closing of the book. Blank prelim page clipped at corner. Contents fresh and colours bright. VG+  
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 THE STORY OF HOW WILLOW BEAR GOT HIS NAME A Carousel Book
London Young World Productions Ltd Hard Cover Good 210x135mm Approx 
Red coil spiral binding , Hard Cover , G , 14 card pages plus outer two , undated 611 , A Carousel book made from thick card , colour illustrated , for younger child [ or adult ] , circa 1950's? , few minor old type cellotape areas but all seven oped door flaps sound , book sound , slight edgewear to cardboard , no inscsp / annotations / crayoning , the rear gives instruction , the front minus a little in parts rubbed off 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3  ENVIRONS OF KESWICK, GRASMERE, ETC.
LONDON  JOHN BARTHOLOMEW & CO  Hard Back  VG  160x110mm Approx  
Reduced Ordnance Survey Map measuring approx 20x30 Inches Scale 1 inch to a Mile. Mounted on linen with publishers adverts three of the folded sections which in turn fold into green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to front and further adverts to end papers. The boards are clean with only light shelf wear to extremities. The map is colour contour tinted and appears to have been wall mounted at some time having 4 small pin pricks to extreme corners. This has had the benefit of the map not being repeatedly unfolded and consequently is sound apart from one "+" fold where there is a 10x5mm split to linen along the fold. This is at top right and if reinforced would not be particularly noticeable.The map covers the area Skiddaw to Conniston Water North- South and Ennerdale Water Hawes Water West -East. Otherwise clean. Very Good. Ideal for wall mounting under glass in an attractive frame.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SIRES 2002 The Stallion Directory of Pacemaker
Teddington HAYMARKET Customer Magazines Limited 2002 Soft Cover Fine - 300x210mm Approx 
Unpaginated substantial volume Larger format laminated paperback magazine , Fine - , 305pp plus the Blue Pages , p9-20 Stallion Profiles , p21-72 Statistics , p73-305 Advertised Sires , a Haymarket magazine , [ leading sires here and abroad / Sadler's Wells / Machiavellian / Pivotal etc [ book is fine minus - few small wrinklelines to rear , £45 ]] 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEW ALBUM OF SCARBOROUGH
E.T.W.D.,S. Soft Back VG 225x290mm Approx. 
Mid brown Stapled card wraps with gilt title to front in embossed gilt frame with sun bursts to corners. 18pp. 15 pp of b/w photos, some full page some multi shots of Scarborough and Filey. Publisher and date of publication not stated but The Dainty Series and E.T.W.D.,S. at foot of title page. Dress of people in photos would suggest late Victorian or early Edwardian. circa 1900.The card covers have three holes for a ribbon which is no longer present. VG Extremities a little rubbed and corners dog earred. Rear cover has two small tears of 5 & 3mm approx. respectively. No previous owner name or insc. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6  CARTE TARIDE. ROUTIERE NO 35
PARIS  CARTES TARIDE  Verry Good  
Colour Map mounted in sections on linen. Undated. Route 35 Allemagne du Sud, Tyrol, Cover price 17Fr. Net Published by Cartes Taride 18-20, Boulevard Saint Dennis Paris. 5" x7" Folded. Approx 38x28 unfolded. VG (Exposed faces of linen when folded lightly soiled. Map clean and linen free of any fraying or holes at folds)  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7  CARTE TARIDE ROUTIERE No 29 SUISSE
PARIS  CARTES TARIDE  Verry Good  
Colour Road Map mounted in sections on linen. Undated. Published by Cartes Taride, 18-20 , Boulevard Saint Denis, Paris. Cover price 17Fr Net. 4 1/2 " x 7" appprox folded. 38"x 28" approx unfolded. VG Exposed sides of linen when folded a little soiled, otherwise very clean with no significant wear to linen, map clean.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 EARTHQUAKE IN ESSEX 1884 A UNIQUE RECORD OF AN HISTORIC OCCURRENCE
WESTCLIFF ON SEA ESSEX WESTCLIFF LITHO COMPANY 1974 1st Edition Hard Back VG VG 150x195mm Approx 
H/b , Duist Jacket, VG/VG , Red Leather grained effect paper covered boards with gilt titles and boarders, Landscape format, Unpaginated. Report from the Essex Chronicle of 25th April 1884 of the Earthquake wich struck Essex and Suffolk on Tuesday 22nd April with reproductions of photographs of the damage occasioned to properties principally in Wivenhoe, Old Heath, Peldon and Lagenhoe Essex. VG/VG (Book- no previous owner name or insc. Dust jacket - complete, no nicks or tears in proprietary protective wrapper. No notable defects to book or jacket).PLs see our image 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 A NOTABLE BREWERY RAILWAY SYSTEM Being the Copy of an Articla Which Recently Appeared in the Railway Gazette and the Railway Magazine and Reprinted By Us Through the Courtesy of the Editors of Those Publications
BURTON UPON TRENT BASS MUSEUM 1977 Card Covers VG+ 250x170 Mm Approx. 
Paperback slim , Blue card stapled wraps with laid on b/w photograph, entitled "Our Model Railway and all about it" in gilt lettering. 19pp Full colour frontis + 14 b/w photo. illustrations and railway layout plan. First reprinted by Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton Ltd from the Railway periodicals mentioned in the title this is the 1977 reprint of this ineresting item of brewing and railway history published by Bass Museum Burton on Trent in 1977. VG+ (Cover has a roughened patch from the removal of a recent price sticker else a nice clean copy with no previous owner name). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 " ALLAN JUNIOR "  BONNIE BITS OF BONNIE SCOTLAND , 46 FACSIMILIE PAINTINGS
DUNDEE  VALENTINE & SONS  Softback  Good +  140x175mm Approx  VARIOUS ARTISTS  
48 pages , stapled red tartan paper wraps with thistle and titles , 30mm crease line to front bottom corner , minor colour lose edgewear , Undated , no inscsp , tight bindings , clean sound copy , sepia brown typset print/text , one page Foreword to 46 full page colour plates , a collection of paintings by the publisher's , all the pictures are reproduced in facsimilie from prominent artists of Scotland's landscape - gentle pastal shades , from Princes Street, Edinburgh showing tram lines to the Isle of Skye , G+ or even vg  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 "BB"  THE COUNTRYMAN'S BEDSIDE BOOK
LONDON: EYRE AND SPOTTISWOODE 1943  
220x145mm approx.Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine.252 pgs. Illust. by the author D.J. Watkins-Pitchford. 3rd imp. of this ever popular book with p/c D/J in protective wrapper. Minor loss to bottom front (9x1mm approx) and (18x1mm at head of spine) Book has small insc. on ffep. Except for faults as described VG+/VG+  
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 "BB" DENYS WATKINS-PITCHFORD A STREAM IN YOUR GARDEN How the Amateur May Install Running Water in Rock Gardens and the Construction of Pools
LONDON EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE 1948 1st Ediiton Hard Cover VG Good+ 190x130mm Approx " BB " Watkins-Pitchford 
H/b smaller format , Dust Jacket , VG/Good+ , 1st edition , illustrated , 104pps , by renouned country illustrator / author " BB " DJ Watkins-Pitchford , The Home and Garden series edited by AJ Macself , How to install running water in the garden and construct pools cheaply with the simplest of tools [ book - no inscsp , sound copy , 1mm softness top/tail spine ] [ blue/white illus D/j not price clipped , 6 s net , a few edgewear nicks/col loss - all less 3mm , small loss at tail of spine 5x5mm , 20mm closed line tear to r/top flap-fold , now in clear proprietary protective cover 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 "WHITBREAD"  THE BREWERS ART WHITBREAD
LONDON,WHITBREAD,FIRST EDITION 1948  
1st ed. 246x160mmapprox,brown pictorial boards likewise d/j,bump crease to spine base,slight fox rear endpaper,no incsps,558 pages,-the dustjacket nicks to base spine and all top edges,2x2mm loss top/R/F corner and 10x5mm loss top spine,fading red line to front left of picture,now in protective clear cover,not price clipped.illustrated with 7plates and one colour diagram and 31 illsutrations in b/w,colour frontispiece.Whitbread estblished 1742,this volume takes the reader behind the scenes historically and present day.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 - - -  NEW WRITING AND DAYLIGHT
London,The Hogarth Press,1945,First Edition  
1st ed. 220x140mm approx,Back of Dustwrapper full page of What The Critics Said,Substantial loss to D/J,Issue contains newly published work including Stephen Spender,Poetry,11 Illus of paintings,theatre and film in b/w photos,Slight browning to fore edges,G+/G-  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ----  MILITARY ENGINEERING ( Part I) Field Defences
LONDON: HMSO 1908  
220X140mm approx Red Cloth with Gilt lettering.101 pgs + 14 pgs listing other Military Books. LX Plts Title pge a little browned and light liquid stain to top board o/w VG  
Price: 27.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ----  THE ANALYSIS OF THE HUNTING FIELD; BEING A SERIES OF SKETCHES OF THE PRINCIPAL CHARACTERS THAT COMPOSE ONE. THE WHOLE BEING A SLIGHT SOUVENIR OF THE SEASON, 1845-6.
LONDON  EDWARD ARNOLD & CO  1923  Hard Back  VG  260x200mm Approx.  ALKEN, H  
Paper covered Boards with cloth quarter binding and Gilt lettering. 244pp. Full colour frontis with tissue guard and 6 further full colour plts + 43 black and white illustrations reproduced from wood engravings after Henry Alken. New Edition of Ackermans celebrated book of the Fox Hunting scene in England. VG. (no d/j) Light sporadic foxing (no pun intended)- plates unaffected. Binding sound, no cracks to endpapers. Moderate wear to extremities - extreme corners exposed where paper covering has worn. Uneven sun fade to front board. No significant wear to cloth quarter binding. Spine clean and titles bright.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ----  ROSS AND CROMARTY OFFICIAL GUIDE
DUNDEE  THE SIMMATH PRESS  Soft Back  VG  175x125mm Approx  
Illust.Card wraps, By the author of "Dingwall's Story Of A Thousand Years"64pp. 33 b/w photos, fold out map and contemporary adverts. Undated but appears to be 1920's. Simmath "Come to Scotland" Guide series.VG (Covers a little soiled with coffee mug ring to front and staples rusty).  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 ----  OFFICIAL GUIDE TO PITLOCHRY THE HEART OF THE SCOTTISH HIGHLANDS
PITLOCHRY  PITLOCHRY TOWN COUNCIL  Soft Back  Very Good  215x140mm Approx  
Illustrated stapled card wraps. 76pp. Official visitor's and tourist's guide to Pitlochry with historical details, places of interest and with sport, walking and climbing persuits available. Contains many contemporary advertisements. Although not dated the guide appears to be from the late 1960's early 1970's. Prices are in £sd. VG ( A little light shelf soiling and rubbing but sound. Details of further walking available stapled to inside of front cover).  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 -----  KNOW YOUR CAR! A SIMPLE EXPLANATION OF ITS MECHANISM
LONDON  ILIFFE & SONS  1945  Second Edition  Card Covers  VG  155x110mm Approx  
Illust Card wraps.109pp + 1 of adverts. 20 chapters on motor vehicle components compiled from a series of articles published in "Autocar" 15mm tear to title page, 5mm tear and crease to 2nd page and ragged loss to foredge of page 87 extending approx 70mm up margin from bottom of page. This tgkes out 3 letters of text in separate words but meaning not lost. A few of the corners are a little dog earred but otherwise quite respectably clean.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 ----- A DAY WITH BROWNING
LONDON HODDER & STOUGHTON Hard Back Very Good Poor 205X150mm Approx. NEATBY, W.J. & FLINT RUSSELL , W.FLINT, W. 
Pastel Green paper covered boards with green cloth quarter binding, laid on colour portrait painting of Robert Browning to front board and gilt ltitle. Undated ( circa 1920's) and unpaginated. Green dec. endpapers. Frontis colour plate by W.J.Neatby and 4 full colour plates by Russell Flint. to accompany uncredited text about the life of Browning with extracts of his works. In the Hodder "Days With The Poets" Series. VG/G (book- no previous owner name or insc. Light to Moderate foxing throughout - not affecting plates. Boards clean with a little shelf wear to top and bottom edges. The book retains it's original dust jacket which has a gilt edged hole (as issued) to frame the portrait on the laid on painting to front board. There are ragged tears to the corners of the "frame" - max 50mm approx and associated creasing to the right side of the frame with 15mm approx tear to top front foredge flap and small loss to head and tail of spine). PLS see our image 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 -----  BEETON'S NEW DICTIONARY OF EVERY-DAY GARDENING: CONSTITUTING A POPULAR CYCLOPAEDIA OF THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF HORTICULTURE, FLOICULTURE AND POMOLOGYIN ALL THEIR VARIOUS BRANCHES TO WHICH IS ADDED A MONTHLY CALENDAR OF GARDEN WORK THROUGHOUT THE YEAR
LONDON  WARD LOCK AND CO  Hard Back  Good  205x140mm Approx.  
Red Cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. and embossed rose to front board. Undated - circa 1890's. Adverts to endpapers, 731pp. Chromo. Frontis + 5 other chromo. colour plates. and over 500 other b/w line illustrations in text. The illustration of old gardening impliments, tools and ideas for the garden together with information on garden practice now fallen into disuse or not in common knowledge provides particular interest. Good. End papers starting - mull holding. Numerous previous owner names on various prliminary pages. One tissue overlay to chromo. illustration appears to be missing. A few pages have had their corners turned over the years and there is light sporadic foxing semmingly to pages opposite chromo. illustrations. Mild sunfade to spine and cloth a little soiled from handling with moderate shelf wear - tips of boards at bottom corners exposed but no other significant wear or fraying to cloth.  
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 -----  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS FOOTBALL CLUB PROGRAMME 1958
MOLINEUX WOLVERHAMPTON  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS FOOTBALL CLUB (1923) LIMITED  1958  First Ediiton  Paper Wraps  VG+  220x140mm Approx  
Stapled paper wraps. Official programme for Wolvesv South Africa International XI Monday Sept 29th 1958. VG+ (light creasing from being folded in half. Staples a little rusty but no significant staining to paper which shows no other notable sign of wear and is crisp and clean  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ------  WEST COUNTRY BOOK NUMBER ONE
LONDON: WESTAWAY BOOKS 1949 FIRST EDITION  
1st ed. 220x145mm approx. Rust Cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine.180pp. Edited by J.C.Trewin with an introduction by Waveney Girvan and line illust. by R.M.Lander. An anthology of essays and poems of the West Country first printed in the West Country Magazine. Contains contributions from John Arlott, Robin Atthill, John Betjeman, Richard Church, Margaret Leigh, Angela Milne, V Sackville- West, and Edith Shackleton. VG (no dust jacket).  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 ------ LION ANNUAL 1959
London The Amalgimated Press , A Fleetway Annual 1959 1st Edition Thus Hard Cover VG 270x195mm Approx. 
Pictorial CardBoards , pale blue cloth spine , 159 pps , The Amalgamated Press , A Fleetway annual , colour to frontis and some comic strips , VG with Sound bindings , not price clipped , 7/6 net , no inscsp / annotation , crayon , outer boards clean, some wear to bottom edges , foredge of top board and to corners , very small page edge loss 20x5mm base corner p 117/8 , light fox creamed paper [ Robot Archie / Bronco Buster / Captain Condor - Space detective ... 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 ------ ORDNANCE SURVEY CONTOURED ROAD MAP OF IPSWICH POPULAR EDITION MOUNTED IN SECTIONS 1 INCH TO 1 MILE, SHEET NO 87
SOUTHAMPTON ORNANCE SURVEY OFFICE Soft Back VG 200x115 Mm Folded ELLIS MARTIN 
See Image of map alongside this description, VG(card covers a little rubbed but no significant tears nicks or creasing, initials of a previous owner in ink to top front, Map clean with no notable soiling, wear or notations, 2700/33 Printing. Cover price 4/- net. Please feel free to e mail wants for other sheets as we currently have others in stock. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 ------  BLACKWOOD'S MAGAZINE VOL 241
EDINBURGH: WILLIAM BLACKWOOD & SONS 1937  
235x155 Green cloth boards and half green leather bound with gilt lettering to spine.870pp incl index. Marbled end papers. Contains issues of the magazine from Jan to June 1937. A very handsome volume. VG+ Spine a little sun faded. Minor shealf wear. No other noteable faults.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 ------ Ordnance Survey Map Anchient Britain North Sheet
CHESSINGTON The Ordnance Survey 1951 First Ediiton Card Covers VG 215x155mm Approx. 
Buff card wraps with black/ red lettering, Line illust. of Grid ref system to reverse of front cover. 36 page index stapled in as issued. Folded map mounted on linen of the major visible antiquities of Great Britain older than A.D. 1066. VG (15mm approx diam. circular patch of discolouration from a price sticker to front cover. Covers a little dog earred and rubbed with 20mm approx split to rear cover at tail of spine. Map clean with no notable wear). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ------  THE KIROV BALLET OFFICIAL SOUVENIR PROGRAMME 1990
LONDON  THE ENTERTAINMENT CORPORATION  1990  First Edition  Card Covers  Very Good  335x245mm Approx  
Card Wraps, 52nos.pp with stunning photos by Snowdon and history of the Kirov Ballet, biographies of the performers and synopsies of the ballet works performed. VG Covers a little edge worn and marked.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 ------ VICTORIAN HYMNS ENGLISH SACRED SONGS OF FIFTY YEARS
LONDON KEGAN PAUL, TRENCH & CO 1887 Hard Back VG 205X135mm Approx. 
LEATHER Full Brown Morocco with five raised bands with gilt title and London 1887 to spine, gilt dentelles and gilt stamped "Bound by Zaehndorf", Marbled end papers, top edge gilt, foredges uncut.241 no. pp Large paper edition consisting of 50 copies, all of which numbered and signed, printed June 1887. The copy offered for sale is No. 45 signed R & R Clark (Printers of Edinburgh) Fifty Hymns characteristic of the Victorian Age consisting of Original Hymns and Translations with an annotated index. VG (Book- no previous owner name or insc. light shelf wear but no notable defects. A superb if rather modestly decorated fine binding). Please see our image of the actual book offered for sale. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ------  OS Map Bantry & Cape Clear
Dublin  Ordnance Survey Office  1913  VG  185x100mm Approx.  
Sheet 24, 1/2 Inch to 1 Mile OS Map. Salmon Covers with black lettering and decs. Mounted on linen. Map states issued by OS Southampton 1913. Cover states Ordnance Survey Office Phoenix Park Dublin. VG ( minor wear and light soiling to rear cover with 75mm approx diagonal crease).  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ------  TRURO AND FALMOUTH, ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE INCH MAP
CHESSINGTON  Ordnance Survey Office  1946  6TH EDITION  Paper Wraps  VG  
1"Ordnance survey map of Truro and Falmouth, 6th Edition, Sheet 190 mounted on cloth. First Published 1946. Cover Five shillings Net. Covers a little rubbed with name and date in ink to top front. Otherwise minimal wear and clean. VG. (p&p will be at preset rate as stated )  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 ------ ORDNANCE SURVEY CONTOURED ROAD MAP OF STRATFORD ON AVON AND DISTRICT POPULAR EDITION MOUNTED IN SECTIONS 1 INCH TO 1 MILE, SHEET NO 82
SOUTHAMPTON ORNANCE SURVEY OFFICE Soft Back VG 200x115 Mm Folded ELLIS MARTIN 
See Image of map alongside this description, VG(card covers a little rubbed but no significant tears nicks or creasing, initials of a previous owner in ink to top front, Map clean with no notable soiling, wear or notations, 3500/30 Printing, cover price 4/- Net Replacement price sticker. Please feel free to e mail wants for other sheets as we currently have others in stock. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 ------ ORDNANCE SURVEY CONTOURED ROAD MAP OF SOUTHEND AND DISTRICT POPULAR EDITION MOUNTED IN SECTIONS 1 INCH TO 1 MILE, SHEET NO 108
SOUTHAMPTON ORNANCE SURVEY OFFICE Soft Back VG 200x115 Mm Folded ELLIS MARTIN 
See Image of map alongside this description, VG Cloth backed , a little rubbed but no significant tears nicks or creasing, initials of a previous owner in ink to top front, Map clean with no notable soiling, wear or notations, 3500/30 Print, Cover price 3/6 net Please feel free to e mail wants for other sheets as we currently have others in stock. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 ------ ORDNANCE SURVEY CONTOURED ROAD MAP OF STROUD AND CHEPSTOW POPULAR EDITION MOUNTED IN SECTIONS 1 INCH TO 1 MILE, SHEET NO 103
SOUTHAMPTON ORNANCE SURVEY OFFICE Soft Back VG 200x115 Mm Folded ELLIS MARTIN 
See Image of map alongside this description, VG, Popular Edition Mounted in Sections , card covers a little rubbed but no significant tears nicks or creasing, initials of a previous owner in ink to top front, Map clean with no notable soiling, wear or notations, 3000/29 Printing. Cover price 4/- Replacement price sticker affixed. Please feel free to e mail wants for other sheets as we currently have others in stock. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 ------ ORDNANCE SURVEY CONTOURED ROAD MAP OF NORWICH AND GREAT YARMOUTH POPULAR EDITION MOUNTED IN SECTIONS 1 INCH TO 1 MILE, SHEET NO 67
SOUTHAMPTON ORNANCE SURVEY OFFICE Soft Back VG 200x115 Mm Folded ELLIS MARTIN 
See Image of map alongside this description, VG , Popular Edition Mounted in Sections , card covers a little rubbed but no significant tears nicks or creasing, initials of a previous owner in ink to top front, Map clean with no notable soiling, wear or notations, 3750/31 Printing. Cover price 4/- Replacement sticker. Please feel free to e mail wants for other sheets as we currently have others in stock. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 ------ ORDNANCE SURVEY CONTOURED ROAD MAP OF BEDFORD POPULAR EDITION MOUNTED IN SECTIONS 1 INCH TO 1 MILE, SHEET NO 84
SOUTHAMPTON ORNANCE SURVEY OFFICE Soft Back VG 200x115 Mm Folded ELLIS MARTIN 
MAP , See Image of map alongside this description, Popular Edition Mounted in Sections , VG card covers a little rubbed but no significant tears nicks or creasing, initials of a previous owner in ink to top front, Map - county boundaries neatly marked in pink, moderate wear but no notable soiling, 2500/30 Printing, Cover price 4/- Net - replacement sticker affixed. feel free to e mail wants for other sheets as we currently have others in stock. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 ------ GOSSIP ABOUT LONDON CITY 1742-1892
LONDON KEEN, ROBINSON & CO 1892 1st Ediiton Hard Back VG 180x130mm Approx 
Hard Back , VG , 1892 , 1st edition , illustrated b/w , Olive grren cloth with attractive Gilt title blocked to front board. All edges of book block stained red. 64pp , 32 full page b/w plates being reproductions of steel engravings of City of London scenes with alternate illustrations being examples of advertising / packaging of the publisher's products. The text on alternate pages is an interesting medly of comment and history of the City and the business of the publisher. The book was issued to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the the foundation of the grocery provisions business Keen, Robinson and Bellville, laterly known as Keen,Robinson & Co who's primary brands were Keen's Mustard, Robinson's Infant Foods and Keen's Oxford Blue a Laundry Whitener. An item of interest to the collector of books on London and Company histories. VG (book- No previous owner name or inscription, a little light foxing to end and preliminary pages. Boards show a little shelf wear to extremities- mainly colour loss. Binding sound. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 ------ ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP DORKING & LEITH HILL
SOUTHAMPTON ORNANCE SURVEY OFFICE 1929 Soft Back Good 200x115 Mm Folded ELLIS MARTIN 
See Image of map alongside this description, Good (card covers - edge rubbed, some creasing and a 25mm tear to rear cover, no previous owner name or markings, no notable wear to map, Cover price Four Shillings and Sixpence, Please feel free to e mail wants for other sheets as we currently have others in stock. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 ------ A SHORT GUIDE TO WINDSOR AND THE RIVER
OXFORD SALTER BROS LTD 1937 Soft Back Good 190x125mm Approx 
Illustrated stapled card wraps, 26pp + 6 of Steamer Trip adverts and fold out map of Thames to rear. First published in 1935 principally to promote their Thames Steamer River Trips by Salter Bros. Ltd of Folly Bridge Oxford this town guide with 9 b/w photo. illustrations also covers Eton, Runnymede, Magna Charta Island, Chertsey Staines, Bray, MaidenheadCookhamBourne End and Marlow. The copy offered for sale is a third impression copy dated 1937. Contains details of River trips. Good (Staples rusty with consequential staining to paper. Covers a little shelf soiled and rubbed but no nicks or tears and no previous owner name or insc. Fold out map clean with no tears). Please see our image of the actual item offered for sale. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 ------ ORDNANCE SURVEY CONTOURED ROAD MAP OF LLANDUDNO AND DENBIGH SHEET NO 42
SOUTHAMPTON ORNANCE SURVEY OFFICE 1922 Soft Back VG 200x115 Mm Folded ELLIS MARTIN 
No 42 , See Image of map alongside this description, VG(card covers a little rubbed but no significant tears nicks or creasing, No previous owner name or annotations and no notable soiling or wear. 5000/28 Printing, Cover price 2/6 net. Please feel free to e mail wants for other sheets as we currently have others in stock. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 ------ OFFICIAL HANDBOOK 1949-50 ENGLISH TABLE TENNIS ASSOCIATION
LONDON W.J.POPE 1950 Soft Back Good 185x125 Mm Approx 
Stapled, Buff card wraps with red and black lettering, 168pp. History of Table Tennis, Rules, Records and Fixtures, Registered Players, County Organisations, Wilmott Cup and J.M.Rose Bowl Competitions, Details of Affiliated Leagues and Clubs. Trade adverts to end papers. Good (Book- previous owner name to front cover. Creasing to rear cover and 20mm split to spine edge of front cover at tail. No other notable defects). Please see our image of the actual item offered for sale. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 ------- ORDNANCE SURVEY SPECIAL SHEET POPULAR EDITION ONE INCH MAP MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS
SOUTHAMPTON Ordnance Survey Office 1928 Card Covers VG 
OS Map - Mounted On Linen and folded with plain mottled brown card cover. VG ( Ink name and address of previous owner neatly printed to margin bottom right near publication details. Ink price 2/- net. There is evidence at top corners of a liquid spilage principally to llinen backing with only a light shadow to paper margins- printed map unaffected. Map clean and with no loss or pin prick holes at "+" folds. Ink Hand printed title " KENT" and scale to front cover with additional pasted on typed paper label "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells." 230x120mm folded. Please e mail for better detail images. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 -------  CHATTERBOX ANNUAL
LONDON: DEAN (UNDATED CIRCA 1950'S)  
260x190mm approx. Pictorial Board ( Huskys pulling boy on sleigh ) Blue cloth quarter binding. 188pp + Little Pig Kiwi Shoe polish rhyme at end. Colour frontispiece and many other line drawings. VG ( Bumps to bottom corners and minor wear to edges of top board and head and tail of cloth spine - no freying. No insc. and puzzles not completed end papers sound).  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 -------  CHATTERBOX
LONDON: DEAN ( UNDATED CIRA 1950'S)  
260x190mm approx. Pictorial Top board. Children fishing off Harbour Wall.Red cloth quarter binding. 188pp.+ Kiwi Boot Polish advert and rhyme - Percy Pig. G+ ( wear to edges of boards with board exposed in places and at corners. Some slight freying to cloth head and foot of spine. End papers sound. p17 has 30mm tear and triangular loss of 20x7mm approx- does not involve loss of text. Two or three of the puzzles have been completed in ink).  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 ------- THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS + HYMNS ANCIENT AND MODERN FOR USE IN THE SERVICES OF THE CHURCH
LONDON JOHN F. DUNN Full Leather VG 95x60mm Approx 
Small Full LEATHER on limp boards with gilt titles to spine and front boards in Leather Slip Case. Title of Prayer book continues " and other ries and ceremonies of the church according to the use of the Church of England together witth the psalms of David printed as they are to be sung or said in Churches; and the form and manner of making, ordaining, and the consecrating of Bishops, Priests, and Deacons." Printed by Eyre and Spottiswoode London: John F.Dunn. The Hymn book is stated as Printed by William Clowes and Sons Limited for the proprietors. No publisher stated. A.E.G. 396 & 468 nos.pp.on fine india paper. Victorian Bible black end papers. Undated. VG in poor slip case. (Books - ink gift inscr by same hand to reverse of front end papers incl the name and address of the recipiant. Binding sound. A little wear to gilt on A&M from removal from slip case. The later has remnants of a cord carrying strap and has splits and heavy wear. Please see our image of the actual pocket set offered for sale. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 ------- HISTOIRE DE L'ANCIEN ET DU NOUVEAU TESTAMENT PAR ROYAUMONT
PARIS FURNE ET CIE 1855 Hard Back Good 280x190mm Approx 
FULL LEATHER , four raised bands, gilt title to spine and gilt cross and boarder to boards, Silk effect endpapers, a.e.g. xiv + 572pp, Cette Edition a ete approuvee par Mgr Sibour, archeveque de Paris. Printed by J. Claye, Rue Saint-Benoit, 7 Paris. Introduction Lhomond, Engraved title page, steel engraved vignettes and end pieces. Abrege de la Chronologie Sainte (Selon Usserius) pour servir de guide a ceux qui liront ces figures, Chronologie des Benedictins, Calendrier des Juifs, Chronologie des grands-pretres des Juifs + Table des Matieres. Good- Light shelf wear to extremities of boards, gilt to boarders and crosses rubbed and dulled. No previous owner name or insc. Moderate to heavy foxing to preliminary and last few pages. Occassional light to moderate foxing throughout - mainly to margins. Binding sound. An attractive but heavy volume which will attract additional postage charges for shipment outside the UK. Pls see our image [ further images upon request ] 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 -------  SHOOT SOCCER QUIZ BOOK 1977 A FLEETWAY ANNUAL
LONDON,FLEETWAY,1977  
272x190mm approx,Laminated yellow illustrated boards,a Fleetway Annual,apart from an inked name to fep clean copy,sound copy,boards intact,[great goals/top transfers/cups/trophies/clubs/managers]100's of questions and answers to many aspects of the game,[profusely illustrated] VG+  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 -------  THE HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN F.C.
EDINBURGH: HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN F.C.LTD 1974  
Two hearts Football programes from the Centenary Year. Scottish League Cup Match 28th Aug 1974 v Aberdeen and Scottish League Match 19th October 1974 v Airdrie. VG (both copies have been folded in four and have team changes and goal scorers and match results completed in ink to centre pages).  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 -------  GEMS OF LYNTON AND LYNMOUTH
--------  Soft Cover  VG  190x280mm Approx.  
A collection of 16 Hand Coloured Sepia Photographs printed by Harvey Barton & Son Ltd Fine Art Printers, Bristol. Undated and no stated publisher. Circa 1900? Could be earlier. Brown wraps with dark brown lettering to front and laid on circular hand coloured sepia photo. of Lynmouth Harbour. Brown ribbon tie. Loose tissue guards to each page. Wraps dog eared with 4 small tears - max 13mm approx. at top rear. Views include Lynton, Lynmouth, Countisbury Foreland,Lynmouth Harbour,Glenn Lynn, Lee Abbey,Hunter's Inn,Old Maid's Cottage Lee, Clovelly,  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 ------- SURREY ARCHAEOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS GENERAL INDEX TO VOLUMES XXI TO XXXVIII
GUIDFORD BUTLER AND TANNER LTD FOR SURREY ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY 1934 1st Edition Hard Back VG 220x145 mm Approx 
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and Societies Gilt device to front board. XV + 255pp. Hard Cover , 1934 , General Index + Classified Index to Illustrations. An invaluable reference to find articles without the need to search through the indices of individual volumes. VG (book- Light damp staining to boards and some leaching of colour from cloth to top and bottom margins of front and rear pastedowns. No previous owner name, inscription or annotations). No dust Jacket- as issued. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 ------- CARTE TARIDE ROUTIERE NO 31 ITALIE (SECTION CENTRALE)
PARIS CARTES TARIDE VG 
30 Section colour map printed in blue red and black mounted in sections on linen. Scala Chilometrica 1 a 600.000 undated circa 1930's Verry good condition. No previous owner name or annotations. No notable wear. See our image 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 ------- MY FARM BOOK A Tuck Book
LONDON RAPHAEL TUCK & SONS Card Covers Good 220x285mm Approx. REGINALD MILLS 
Oblong Stapled Illustrated Cardboard covers, Landscape format.Undated circa 1930's. Unpaginated. 16pp of full colour paintings of farming and farm animals with two line text story captions to each page telling of working life and goings on at "Greenacres Farm" a typical downland English farm of the 1930's. Illustrations are by Reginald Mills. The author is not credited. Good no d/j (Book- Corners dogeared with light creasing to card covers. Discreet ink gift insc. top left inside cover. A few of the pages have marginal nicks and light finger soiling. Binding sound). See our image of the actual book offered for sale. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 -------  NEW YORK THE METROPOLIS OF AMERICA
NEW YORK  --------  Card Covers  VG  245x175mm Approx  
Illustrated Stapled Card wraps. 14pp. 32 Chromograph Illustrations of New York + Illustrations to covers. Contains interesting footnotes to each illustration. The booklet is not dated but would appear to date from the early 1920's. VG ( Staples rather rusty and card wraps are rubbed and creased at extremities but clean as are the contents).  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 ------- CARTE TARIDE ROUTIERE NO 32 ITALIE (SECTION SUD)
PARIS CARTES TARIDE VG 
30 Section colour map printed in blue red and black mounted on linen. Scala Chilometrica 1 a 600.000 undated circa 1930's Verry good condition. No previous owner name or annotations. No notable wear. See our image 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 ------- ARSENAL v BOLTON WANDERERS FOOTBALL PROGRAMME Season 1962 - 63
HIGHBURY ARSENAL F.C 1963 Soft Cover Good 180x125mm Approx. 
Paperback , Good , Wraps, 14pp. Arsenal v Bolton Wanderers Football Programme for Saturday 16th February 1963, 3page article on "The big freeze" by W.R.Ball which had disrupted the football league programme very severely in the winter of 1962/3. Good - Half time scores and match result together with a few other relevant notes in red ink. lacks staples. No significant creasing or soiling. Postage will be reduced to estimated actual cost on this item when processing order. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 ------- Redhill and Reigate : An Illustrated Miscellany
SALISBURY FRANCIS FRITH FOR OTTAKER'S 2004 1904938981 1st Ediiton Hard Back Fine Fine 180x130mm Approx 
H/b , Dust Jacket , FINE/FINE , 1st edition , illustrade , Old pastel col photo Illustrated paper covered boards repeating illus to D/j , 58pp Miscellany of names and traditions together with photographs from the famous Francis Frith collection together with general historical facts and information about Redhill and Reigate in Surrey. (book- no previous owner name or inscription. D/j - clean with no nicks or tears). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 ------- MERCEDES BENZ PASSENGER CAR SERIES 210 190.190E INTRODUCTION INTO SERVICE
STuttgart- Unterurkheim Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft Soft Back Fine - 290x205mm Approx. 
Paper Back larger format , FINE - , powder blue card wraps, Undated, 254pp. Illustrated with b/w photos and line drawings. Introduction into service Manual . (Book- as new no previous owner name or insc. No soiling or signs of use.) 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 ------- THE LITTLE FLOWERS OF FRANCIS OF ASSISI
LONDON LEOPOLD B. HILL Full Leather VG 95x65mm Approx 
Small LEATHER Soft brushed Calf with cream marble effect end papers and gilt short title Flowers of St. Francis to spine. All edges gilt, 175pp. Undated circa 1920's. Compiled by an unknown writer, this selection printed in the Langham Series of booklets by consent of the Catholic Truth Society. VG (No previous owner name or insc. No notable sign of use or wear). Please see our image of the actual book offered for sale. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 ------- THE RIVER THAMES PICTORIAL AND DESCRIPTIVE, A TRIP ON THE THAMES: WESTMINSTER BRIDGE TO HAMPTON COURT, BLACKFRIARS BRIDGE TO THE NORE
LONDON T.NELSON AND SONS Hard Back Good 110x165mm Approx 
Gilt and black stamped blue cloth, bevelled boards. Landscape format.Undated Circa 1880's Two vols bound in one Vol I , 32pp + 12 Chomolithographs printed on heavy art paper. Vol II Blackfriars Bridge to the Nore 32pp + 12 Chromolithographs. The first print in each volume has the title of the work printed thereon. The text pages of vol II also have numerous monochrome engravings. Without exception the prints have vessels either river or seagoing which add significantl interest and charm. Good No d/j (Book- Mild shelf wear and soiling. Endpapers and book block of text pages which are printed in blue ink are a little tanned and vol. I has some sporadic foxing on pages 31&32 which has discoloured the first chromographic print having the title. No previous owner name or insc. Binding sound). A very collectable and interesting record of the Thames in London and it's maritime past. See our image of the actual book offered for sale. Further images are available on our web site. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 ------- HINTS TO MOTHERS ON THE TREATMENT OF THEIR CHILDREN
LONDON JOHN STEEDMAN & CO Soft Back VG 115x90mm Approx 
Limp red cloth with black lettering to front and advert to rear panel. 64pp. all edges stained red. 4pp b/w photos printed on art paper of babies and children glowing with health and ostensibly submitted by delighted mothers who have used the company's product. Undated 5th Edition Circa 1900's. Booklett giving advice on many complaints of babies and young children and promoting the administration of "Steedman's Soothing Powders " for their efficacious treatment. A charming example of advertising ephemera of a bygone age. VG ( A little foxing to end papers else little sign of wear, previous owner use or shelf soiling). See our image of the actual book offered for sale. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 ------- SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS RELATING TO THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY VOL. LXVI , 1925
Lewes THE SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY 1925 1st Edition Hard Back Good + 225x145 Approx. 
Hard Cover , 1st edition , Vol LXVI , illustrated , Bergundy Cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and Society crest to front board. lxiv + 265pp. Numerous line drawings and mono plates , maps and plans as expected. Report of the Society for 1924 and articles of interest as follows:- The Manor house Horselunges, Sedgwick Castle, Some Sussex Miracles, The Old House at Broad Oak Brede, Earthworks and celtic road , Binderton, Saddlescombe Manor, The Court Hall Rye etc. G+ ( book- clean , no inscsp , light tan fox foredge+feps. , Spine sun faded , minor edgwear- PLs see our image 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 --------  THE PENGUIN FILM REVIEW
LONDON: PENGUIN BOOKS JANUARY 1949  
185x120mm approx. Paperback,127pp numerous photos No 8 in the series, features Eisenstein on Stereoscopic film, Wollenberg on The Jewish Theme in contemporary cinema etc. VG+ Clean - no insc rubbing or creases, some uniform browning to pages, no damage to spine.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 --------  FROG LAKE MASSACRE
SURREY B.C.: FRONTIER BOOKS 1984  
215x140mm approx. Soft Back, 96 no. pp. Many b/w historical photos. The book describes the massacre on 17th April 1885, the persuit of Big Bear by soldiers and policemen of the Alberta Field Force and the experiences of nearly fifty prisoners living under the daily threat of execution. VG ( crease down edge of spine from opening and small crease near top front corner).  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 -------- INSTRUCTIONS FOR ADJUSTING AND WORKING RANSOMES 30-IN. SEED SHELLER
IPSWICH RANSOMES, SIMS & JEFFERIES, LTD Paper Wraps VG 245x185mm Approx. 
Stapled 8 page pamphlet with 9 b/w Figs. Undated - circa 1930's Original Instruction manual for Seed sheller for the harvesting of onions leeks carrots maize, sunflowers or beans. VG - Staples a little rusty and a few small nicks to foredges of some pages but respectably clean. An interesting item of farming ephemra. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 -------- SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS RELATING TO THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTIES OF EAST AND WEST SUSSEX
OXFORD OXFROD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1950 1st Edition Hard Back VG 250x185mm Approx 
Vol LXXXIX 1950, Maroon cloth Boards with gilt titles to spine. No d/j (as issued).xlviii +206pp.Many Figs. Maps and b/w photo. illust. Articles in this issue include:- A Prehistoric and Romano-British Site at West Blatchington Hove, Good Friday Customs in Sussex, Stane Street In The Dark Ages, Combe Hill Camp Eastbourne, Chichester City Deeds, Highdown Hill, Harting Hill Hut Shelters, . VG (very minor wear to extremities - colour loss only. Spine a little sun faded. OTHER VOLUMES IN SERIES AVAILABLE PLEASE FEEL FREE TO ENQUIRE IF WE HAVE YOUR REQUIREMENTS IN STOCK. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 --------  HORSE AND HOUND YEAR BOOK 1955-56
LONDON: ODHAMS PRESS 1956  
175x125mm approx. Blue Boards with gilt lettering. 399pp + over 50 of adverts incl. pasted down endpapers. Bright clean copy in collectable condition. VG+/VG (book- no noteable defects- no previous owner names or insc. D/J - Red on spine a little sun faded. chips to head of spine. Max- 5x7mm approx around rear spine fold with extending closed tear of 10mm approx. Very mild foxing and a little dirty to top flap folds. In proprietary protective wrapper).  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 --------  OLD ENGLAND A PICTORIAL MUSIUM OF REGAL, ECCLESIASTICAL, BARONIAL, MUNICIPAL AND POPULAR ANTIQUITIES
NEW YORK: ARNO PRESS 1978 FIRST THUS  0405091435  
1st ed. 335x245mm approx. Green imitation leather boards with gilt lettering to spine.392+386pp. Vols I & II bound in one volume. Facsimile of the original edition first published in 1845 save that the illuminated engravings are here reproduced in black and white. Old England as seen in hundreds of engravings, available for the first time since its initial publication in 1845. The encyclopedic text of this monumental work provides a fact-filled panorama of delight to the casual reader and in -depth information for both historian and artist. VG+/F (book- some white paint splashes to boards. Otherwise clean and free of bumps and previous owner name and insc. Binding tight. Dust Jacket - non price clipped ( cover price £20 in 1978) Clean bright and free of any defects. In proprietary protective wrapper. This Item is heavy! Plse contact for quote on shipping charge.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 --------  COUNTRY WALKS Second Series
LONDON  LONDON TRANSPORT  1954  Original Wraps  VG+  170x100mm Approx.  
Card Covers, 96pp. 20 walks around the home counties illustrated with b/w photos and line maps of the routes. 4th Edition Revised 1954 - VG+ no previous owner names or insc.- minor rubbing to extremities with a little colour loss.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 --------  THE ROYAL ALBUM OF LONDON VIEWS
LONDON  F.P.&S.  Cloth Boards  VG  220x160mm Approx  
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and embelishments to front board.Undated - approx 1880's.Album of 27 Views of London on glossy paper (concertina folded) Lithographic prints? An interesting feature is that many of them include horses, cariages, people, shipping etc. and thus provide a record of the fashion and transport of the time. Includes - Panoramic view of Thames Embankment from The Houses of Parliament to The Royal Hotel just past The Inner Temple Library. The Rainbow Volunteer Training Ship at anchor, Crystal Palace, The New Law Courts, The New South Kensington Museum, Cheapside from Peel Monument etc. Fold out "New Map Of London" and Index to street names and places. VG - rear end paper cracked. Liquid spilage stain to top margins of some pages (not affecting prints). A little edge wear to cloth boards - mainly bottom corners. Boards otherwise respectably bright and clean.  
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 -------- SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS RELATING TO THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTIES OF EAST AND WEST SUSSEX
CAMBRIDGE W. HEFFER & SON 1920 1st Edition Hard Back VG 250x185mm Approx 
Vol LXXXIX 1950, Maroon cloth Boards with gilt titles to spine. No d/j (as issued).xxiv +160pp.Many Figs. Maps and b/w photo. illust. Articles in this issue include:- Vol LXI. Boxgrove Priory, Rewell Hill, Cuckfield 1629, Kingston-Buci Church, Neolithic Spoons and Bronze Loops, The Alard Family , . VG (very minor wear to extremities - colour loss only. Spine a little sun faded. OTHER VOLUMES IN SERIES AVAILABLE PLEASE FEEL FREE TO ENQUIRE IF WE HAVE YOUR REQUIREMENTS IN STOCK. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 -------- Ordnance Survey Map - Part of Surrey No 8
LONDON Ordnance Survey Tower of London VG G+ 
Slip Case OS Map Circa 1866 , VG/G , Mounted in sections on linen, with marbled paper sides when folded. undated, printed from an electrotype taken in 1866 , Published 1st May 1816 by Coll Mudge Tower. Engraved at the drawing room at the Tower under the direction of Coll Mudge by Bently Baker & (Afsislands ?) Scale 1 mile to 1inch. Hill shaded. Area covered North South in West - Wokingham - Bagshot and Upper Norwood- Crawley approx to East. In Slip case. VG/G+Map- A little light soiling in places, no notable wear to linen. 1816 and 1866 written in black ink to bottom margin in same hand as ink title Pt of Surrey written on original Retailer's lable pasted on slip case.( James Wyld Geographer to Her Majesty Charing Cross East, No other markings or annotations. Slip Case - general shelf wear including loss to cloth at extremities and moderate soiling. Further digital images can be provided on request. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 --------  SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS RELATING TO THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTIES OF EAST AND WEST SUSSEX
LEWES  THE SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  1987  Volume 125  Hard Back  VG  250x185mm Approx  
Marron cloth Boards with gilt titles to spine. No d/j (as issued).275pp.Articles in this issue include:- Rocks Wood Withyham Excavations, Prehistoric and Roman Selsey, Late Bronze Age Site Yapton, Lynchet, Gildredge Park Eastbourne, Excavations at Alciston, Iron Graveslabs, Cast Iron Cannon of the 1540s, Samuel Jeake The Elder of Rye, 19th C. Newick, VG( Ink "Withdrawn for Sale" stamps to f.f.e.p. No other indications of library ownership. Pocket for microfilch records to rear past down- lacks filch). Else fine. OTHER VOLUMES IN SERIES AVAILABLE PLEASE FEEL FREE TO ENQUIRE IF I HAVE YOUR REQUIREMENTS IN STOCK.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 --------  25 Recipes Using Pure Australian Honey
The Commonwealth Of Australia  Card Covers  VG  185x120mm Approx  
Stapled Illustrated card wraps. 8pp. Undated circa 1960's. Promotional pamphlet published by the Australian Government in conjunction with the Bee Keepers of Australia giving information of the virtues of honey and 25 recipes employing it. VG ( No previous owner name or inscription. Staples a little rusty and light shelf soiling to covers).  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 -------- THE NEW ENGLISH BIBLE NEW TESTAMENT POPULAR EDITION
LONDON OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS 1961 Hard Back VG 185x120mm Approx 
Black cloth boards with gilt and silver decs. and gilt lettering to spine, housed in a presentation box. Black silk marker, marbled end papers, ix+ 432pp. VG/VG (Book- no previous owner name or insc. Box - no significant soiling or wear). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 -------- MEMORIES OF LONDON A Picture Souvenir of the World's Greatest City
DUNDEE VALENTINE & SONS Soft Back VG 120x180mm Approx 
Stapled card wraps, Landscape forrmat.32pp undated circa late 1940's. 28 full colour illustrations from original water-colours in the possession of the Publishers and printed on glossy art paper with 2 page list of notable dates in the history of the city from AD41 to 1946 Victory Day and probably printed at that later date for the anticipated visitors following the end of WWII. VG (Staples a little rusty and a few foxing spots to sky on front cover. No other notable defects). See our image of the product offered for sale. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 -------- THE LADYBIRD A.B.C.
LOUGHBOROUGH WILLS & HEPWORTH Hard Back VG 175x120mm Approx Robinson. G.W. 
Hard Back , Undated circa 1960's , colour illustrated alternate pages , Yellow boards Series 622, Alphabet to rear end papers, unpaginated, cover price of 2/6 net to front paste down. VG (no d/j) No previous owner name or inscriptions. Book clean with no notable wear or soiling. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 -------- BATMAN STORY BOOK ANNUAL WITH ROBIN THE BOY WONDER
MANCHESTER World Distributors [ Manchester ] Ltd 1966 1st Edition Thus Hard Back VG 265x200mm Approx. 
Hadr BCK LARGER FORMAT , VG, 1st edition thus UK , Illustrated Laminated boards with The Punching Duo to front cover & Batmobile to rear , 94pp , colour illustrated , BatCave Game page clean - no annotations , 9 Batman stories [ Slaves of the terror Syndicate etc pls ask further headings ] No previous owner name or insc. , not clipped , light fox / tan circles to feps & foredge and edge of page margins , External - vg with minor edgwear - pls see our image 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 -------- I-SPY AT THE ZOO- ANIMALS
LONDON DAILY MAIL 1960 Soft Back Good 85x125mm Approx 
Illustrated stapled card wraps, 56pp. No 5 in series of popular I Spy books, undated but circa 1960, the publication having been taken over by the Daily Mail in that year following News Chronicle ceasing publication. High no to inside rear coverNo 8 History. Good- Light crayon mark to front cover and 30mm approx. tear to same repaired by magic tape. Margins of pages a little tanned. I Spy Record and check list at end uncompleted). 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 -------- I-SPY AT THE ZOO- BIRDS AND REPTILES
LONDON DAILY MAIL 1960 Soft Back Good 85x125mm Approx 
Illustrated stapled card wraps, 56pp. No 6 in series of popular I Spy books, undated but circa 1960, the publication having been taken over by the Daily Mail in that year following News Chronicle ceasing publication. High no to inside rear cover No 8 History. Good- 10mm approx. repaired tear to front cover. Margins of pages a little tanned. I Spy Record and check list at end uncompleted). 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 -------- OUR WORK CHRISTMAS NUMBER 1892
London The ChURCH EXTENSION ASSOCIATION 1892 Paper Back Good 240x180mm Approx 
Paper Back, Illustrated card wraps. vii + 84pp. 10 b/w photos. Christmas Issue of a publication of The Church Extension Association a Christian charitable organisation founded to help the poor and which in addition to supporting work houses and food missions for the poor in London also operated two orphanages/ convalescent homes in St Annes Lancs and Broadstairs in Kent where by public support looked after between 600 and 700 orphans. The annual contains articles about the organisation as well as stories promoting christian values etc. Another interesting feature are the many contemporary adverts from commercial sponsors. Good - prize insc for reciting a chapter of the bible Christmas 1892 to obverse of frontis. Rubbing /damage to paper covered spine near tail but surprisingly sound and complete for age. See our image of the actual item offered for sale. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 -------- ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP OF GUERNSEY 3" TO 1 MILE
CHESSINGTON Ordnance Survey Office 1958 VG 
Mounted on Linen, Green and Cream covers, Revised 1955-6 Scale Three Inches to One Mile Price (cloth) - Seven Shillings Net VG (Corners of card covers rounded and a little dog eared. No significant shelf soiling or nicks. Map clean with no wear to cross folds). See our image of the actual map offered for sale. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 --------- SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS RELATING TO THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY VOL. LXV
LEWES THE SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY 1924 First Ediiton Hard Back Very Good 220x145mm Approx 
Vol 65. 1924 Burgundy Cloth Boards with gilt lettering to spine and society crest to front board li +276pp. Annual Report of the Society + numerous articles on antiquities of Sussex including:- Anne Of Cleves House, Southover Lewes, The Family of Chesney or Cheyney, Sutton Rectory, Blackpatch Flint Mine Excavation 1922, Alfodean Roman Station, The Marlipins New Shoreham, The Circus on Park Brow Sompting, VG (book clean- free of previous owner name and no bumps to boards, a little fraying of cloth at head and tail of spine and nick to cloth at spine fold of 5mm approx.. Other vols available please state your needs. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 ---------  ENGLISH-LATIN DICTIONARY
London,Vernor Hood and Sharpe,1808  
215x140mm approx,spine width 55mm,containing all the words proper for reading the Classic Writers with the authorities fubjoined to each word and phrafe.Lacks feps,both ends written in ink,very worn and much handled leather book with wear to all edges and 10x5mm loss to bottom of spine,the spine is banded with faded gilt lettering to red band,the book is age browned.G  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 ---------  THE CLIPPER ANNUAL OF WHO'S WHO IN FOOTBALL
LONDON , FIRST EDITION THUS  CLIPPER PRESS  1969  First Ediiton Thus  Hardback  Good  Good-  276x220mm Approx  
126 pages , red boards with gilt lettering to spine. 126 no pp. Edited by Brian Wright . Profusly illust. with colour and b/w photos. with facts,information and articles on English football league players of the time. VG/G ( fep creased.bottom of front and rear boards slight damp stained. D/J price clipped with heavy rubbing creases and tears and some loss - largest piece 30x30mm approx top front near corner). now in clear protective propritary cover.  
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 --------- SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS RELATING TO THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTIES OF EAST AND WEST SUSSEX Volume 120 , 1982
LEWES THE SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY 1982 1st Edition Hard Back VG+ 250x190mm Approx. 
Hard Cover , Vol 120. Burgundy Boards with gilt lettering to spine. iv + 246pp. Many figs, plans and photos. Contains numerous articles on antiquities of Sussex including:- The Ring Ditch Site at Playden, E. Sussex, Middle Saxon Iron Smelting Site at Millbrook, Ashdown Forrest, Windmill Sites in Friston and Eastbourne, The Development of The Royal Pavillion Estate and Its Influence on Brighton, A Study of the Horsham Enclosure 1812-13, Sussex Religious Dissent C. 1830.VG+(book clean- free of previous owner name and no bumps to boards. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 --------- SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS RELATING TO THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY VOL. LXXXIX
LEWES THE SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY 1950 First Ediiton Hard Back Very Good 220x145mm Approx 
Vol 89. 1950 Burgundy Cloth Boards with gilt lettering to spine xlvii+206pp. Numerous articles on antiquities of Sussex including:- Romano- British Site at West Blatchington, Civil Defence and Livestock Returns for Sussex in 1801, Good Friday Customs in Sussex, Stane Street, Hartington Hill Hut Shelters, VG (book - free of previous owner name, boards respectably clean with no significant shelf wear.Liquid soiling to top edge of book block and sporadic light foxing to preliminary pages. Other vols available please state your needs. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 --------- CARTE ROUTIERE No 8 Paris- Orleanais
PARIS CARTES TARIDE ROUTIERES VG 
Colour MAP mounted in sections on linen, Scale 1:250,000 .Undated circa 1925 per illustration to front cover. Map clean with no notable wear or soiling. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 --------- SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS RELATING TO THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY VOL. LXXXVII
LEWES THE SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY 1948 First Ediiton Hard Back Very Good 220x145mm Approx 
Vol 87. 1948 Burgundy Cloth Boards with gilt lettering to spine.xlvi +220pp. Annual Report of the Society + numerous articles on antiquities of Sussex including:- The Domesday Book Churches of Sussex, Some Sussex Wills 1483-1504, Sussex Iron Age Pottery, The Parish Church of St Andrew Bishopstone . VG (book clean- free of previous owner name and no bumps to boards). Other vols available please state your needs. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 --------- SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS RELATING TO THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY VOL. CVIII , 1970
LEWES THE SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY 1970 First Ediiton Hard Back Very Good 220x145mm Approx 
Vol CVIII. 1970 Burgundy Cloth Boards with gilt lettering to spine xi,+92pp. Numerous articles on antiquities of Sussex including:- Lullington Church, Roman Tileworks at Itchingfield, Garden Hill Camp Hartfield, St John the Baptist Church Clayton, Militia Camps in Sussex 1793, Wick Church, VG (book - free of previous owner name, clean and bright with slight sun fade to spine. Other vols available please state your needs. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 --------- SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS RELATING TO THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTIES OF EAST & WEST SUSSEX Volume 120
LEWES THE SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY 1982 1st Edition Hard Back VG+ 250x190mm Approx. 
Vol 120. Burgundy Boards with gilt lettering to spine. iv + 246pp. Many figs, plans and photos. Contains numerous articles on antiquities of Sussex including:- The Ring Ditch Site at Playden, E. Sussex, Middle Saxon Iron Smelting Site at Millbrook, Ashdown Forrest, Windmill Sites in Friston and Eastbourne, The Development of The Royal Pavillion Estate and Its Influence on Brighton, A Study of the Horsham Enclosure 1812-13, Sussex Religious Dissent C. 1830.VG+(book - withdrawn for sale ink stamp to ffep no other notable defects). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 ---------  SPELEOLOGIST FOR CAVING AND POTHOLING
LONDON  FASHION BUYER LIMITED  1969  First Edition Thus  Paperback Softback  VG  295x216mm Approx  
24 pages,black and white magazine issued quarterly for caving and potholing,Vol.3,No 20.,Winter 1969,adverts to feps,Lists speleogical organisations England/Ireland,  
Price: 3.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 --------- ARSENAL v BOLTON WANDERERS FOOTBALL PROGRAMME Season 1963 - 64
HIGHBURY London ARSENAL F.C 1963 Soft Cover Good 180x125mm Approx. 
Paperback , Good , Stapled wraps, 14pp.Arsenal v Bolton Wanderers Football Programme for Saturday 7th September 1963 Good - A few results marked in ink. Minor soiling/rubbing. No significant creasing.. Postage will be reduced to estimated actual cost on this item when processing order. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 --------- SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS RELATING TO THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY VOL. LXXII
LEWES THE SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY 1931 First Ediiton Hard Back Very Good 220x145mm Approx 
Vol 72. 9131 Burgundy Cloth Boards with gilt lettering to spine and society crest to front board llx, +298pp. Annual Report of the Society + numerous articles on antiquities of Sussex including:- Brambletye- Forest Row, The Rapes of Sussex, Bodiam Castle Church and Moated Homestead, The Caburn, Kingston Buci, Coats of Arms of Sussex Churches, Westall's Book of Panningridge, Books Relating to Sussex, VG (book - free of previous owner name, withdrawn for sale stamp to fep. No other signs of library ownership, light shelf wear/soiling with a little sunning to spine . Other vols available please state your needs. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 --------- SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS RELATING TO THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY VOL. 117
LEWES THE SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY 1979 First Ediiton Hard Back VG+ 250x190mm Approx. 
Vol 117. Burgundy Boards with gilt lettering to spine. vii + 275pp. Many figs, plans and photos. Contains numerous articles on antiquities of Sussex including:- Old Errington Farm, Upper Beeding, Harting Beacon, Fecamp Stlye Fortifications, Polhill's Farm Arlington, Anglo Saxon Cemetery Saxonbury Lewes, St Maty's Church Battle, Goodwood, Stanmer House, VG+(book clean- free of previous owner name and no bumps to boards). 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 --------- --------- AUTHORISED GUIDE TO THE TOWER OF LONDON Revised 1937
London HMSO 1937 1st Edition Thus Paper Back Good 185x120mm Approx 
Small Slim Stapled paper Back , Good , 1st edition thus - Revised edition 1937. "Crown Copyright Reserved." illustrated 5 b/w full-page plates . 32pp.price 2d . Fold-out Map Layout-Plan of the Tower [ known yesteryear as the Bloody Tower ] publishers adverts to rear & feps.[ Guide booklet - rusted staples but sound binding , no inscsp , minor edgwear & handling 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 ----------  F A AMATEUR INTERNATIONAL ENGLAND v SCOTLAND MARCH 1956
LONDON: WEMBLEY STADIUM 1956  
230x150mm approx. Paper wraps 10pp. G pp 6&7a little soiled and ragged and one fold crease other wise clean and bright.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 ---------- MANCHESTER UNITED v FULHAM FOOTBALL PROGRAMME United Review 1975
Old Trafford Manchester Manchester United F.C. 1975 Soft Cover Very Good 210x150mm Approx 
Paperback , VG , Stapled paper wraps, 18pp. Welcome to Old Trafford Football Programme for Saturday 12th April 1975. , no 27 , The season which saw the return of MUFC to Division 1. Very Good- Minor rubbing , pages a little tanned, staples a little rusty, no annotations or creasing.[ Welcome to Old Trafford United Review , Manchester United V Fulham ,] 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 ---------- ARSENAL v BOLTON WANDERERS FOOTBALL PROGRAMME Season 1961 - 62
HIGHBURY ARSENAL F.C 1962 Soft Cover Good 180x125mm Approx. 
Paperback , Good , Stapled wraps, 14pp.Arsenal v Bolton Wanderers Football Programme for Saturday 13th January 1962, Good - Many ink annotations ie fixture changes , results and team changes. A little soiling to front cover. No other notable defects. Postage will be reduced to estimated actual cost on this item when processing order. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 ---------- The Book of Common Prayer and administration of the sacraments and other rites and ceremonies of the Church according to the rite of the United Church of England and Ireland. Together with the, Psalter or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung
OXFORD Samuel Collingwood and Co at the Clarendon Press 1823 Hard Back Good 140x180mm Approx 
Full LEATHER gilt and blind embossed tooling, 4 raised bands, red endpapers with gilt dentelles a.e.g.. Full title continues:- or said in Churches. Unpaginated, + A New Version of the Psalms Of David Fitted to the tunes used in churches by N.Brady,D.D. and N. Tate, Esq. Title Undated 83 nos.pp.bound at end. Good (Book - End papers moderate soiling but sound, Paper of book block tanned and with some light to moderate foxing throughout. Rear blank cut out and pencil notes to other rear blank and to verso of end paper. Liquid staining to top corner of last 40 or so pages of up to 8mm radius from corner. Leather binding sound at hinges but shows wear at corners exposing boards and chip to head of 2x3mm approx). See our image of the actual book offered for sale. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 -----------  A STAG PARTY WITH MEN ONLY
LONDON: GEORGE NEWNES 1955 FIRST EDITION  
1st ed. 220x145mm approx. Yellow cloth boards with red/brown lettering to spine and "Stag" to front board. 174pp 8 black and white illust. and 20 colour plates. A compendium of amusing and diverting "conversations" and articles from 12 party guests including Wilfred Pickles, Bernard Newman, Alan Whicker, Jack Train, Bernard Miles and Raymond Glendenning. VG/VG+ ( Book - no insc, clean- no bumps but boards uneven fading. Dust Jacket - non price clipped - quite clean and bright. Small closed tear of approx 15mm top rear. In protective wrapper).  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksonlinebrighton.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com